LRB-3357/1
[…] 12care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s.
13120.13 (14); a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651; an organization
14that facilitates delegations of the care and custody of children under s. 48.979; or a
15temporary employment agency that provides caregivers to another entity.
Note: Inserts correct term. Section 48.623 (2) relates to “subsidized guardianship
agreements" and contains no reference to “successor guardianship agreements."
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) Notwithstanding s. 111.335, and except as provided in par. (ad) and sub. (5), the
department may not license, or continue or renew the license of, a person to operate an
entity, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, a county
department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may not certify a child care
provider under s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may not license,
or renew the license of, a foster home under s. 48.62, the department in a county having
a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may not provide subsidized
guardianship payments to an interim caretaker under s. 48.623 (6) (am) or to a person
seeking those payments as a successor guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm), and a school
board may not contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), if the department, county
department, contracted agency, child welfare agency, or school board knows or should
have known any of the following:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (ad) reads: