LRB-3357/1
[…] 2015 Wis. Act 55 was removed from Act
55 by the governor's partial veto.
AB846,4,63
23.33
(2) (ig) 1. a. A procedure under which the department or an agent
4appointed under par. (i) 3. accepts applications for registration documents and
issues 5temporary operating receipts at the time applicants submit applications
6accompanied by the required fees.
Note: Inserts missing word. Makes provision identical to ss. 30.52 (1m) (ag) 1. a.
and 350.12 (3h) (ag) 1. a., as affected by
2015 Wis. Act 89.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 29.024 (7) reads:
(7) Duplicates. If any license, permit, certificate, or card is lost, the person to
whom the license, permit, certificate, or card was issued may apply to the department for
a duplicate by submitting an affidavit proving loss. The department may accept
information in a form other than an affidavit. The department shall make an inquiry and
investigation as it considers necessary. If the department is satisfied that the loss has
been proven, the department may issue a duplicate license, permit, certificate, or card to
the applicant. Tags issued with a license, permit, certificate, or card are parts of the
license, permit, certificate, or card and loss of any part is considered to be loss of the entire
license, permit, certificate, or card. Upon applying for a duplicate license, permit,
certificate, or card, the original is no longer valid and the applicant shall surrender all
parts of the original remaining in his or her possession to the department. No person may
possess any original license, permit, certificate, or card for which a duplicate has been
issued. No duplicate stamp may be issued and, if a stamp is lost, the person to whom it
was issued is required to apply for and pay the regular fee in order to receive a new stamp.
AB846,9
9Section 9
. 29.361 (3m) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB846,4,1210
29.361
(3m) Notwithstanding subs. (1),
(2), (2m), (3), and (5), no person may
11receive for transportation, transport, or attempt to transport the carcass of a cervid