Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
[…] 18developmentally appropriate way.
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference. There is no 15 USCa. “Consumer report"
is defined at 15 USC 1681a (d). Section 48.38 (4) (h) 7., a parallel provision relating to
children rather than juveniles, uses the cross-reference to 15 USC 1681a (d) to define
“consumer report."
AB846,89 19Section 89 . The treatment of 938.78 (3) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin Act
2055
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 149. Both treatments stand.

Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.78 (3) reads:
(3) Release of information when escape or absence; rules. If a juvenile adjudged
delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 or found to be in need of protection or
services under s. 48.13 (12), 1993 stats., or s. 48.13 (14), 1993 stats., or s. 938.13 (12) or
(14) on the basis of a violation of s. 943.23 (1m) or (1r), 1999 stats., or s. 941.10, 941.11,
941.20, 941.21, 941.23, 941.231, 941.235, 941.237, 941.26, 941.28, 941.295, 941.298,
941.30, 941.31, 941.32, 941.325, 943.02, 943.03, 943.04, 943.10 (2) (a), 943.23 (1g), 943.32
(2), 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.085 (2), 948.60, 948.605, or 948.61 or
any crime specified in ch. 940 has escaped from a juvenile correctional facility, residential
care center for children and youth, inpatient facility, as defined in s. 51.01 (10), juvenile
detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail, or from the custody of a peace officer
or a guard of such a facility, center, or jail, or has been allowed to leave a juvenile
correctional facility, residential care center for children and youth, inpatient facility,
juvenile detention facility, or juvenile portion of a county jail for a specified time period
and is absent from the facility, center, home, or jail for more than 12 hours after the
expiration of the specified period, the department of corrections or county department,
whichever has supervision over the juvenile, may release the juvenile's name and any
information about the juvenile that is necessary for the protection of the public or to
secure the juvenile's return to the facility, center, home, or jail. The department of
corrections shall promulgate rules establishing guidelines for the release of the juvenile's
name or information about the juvenile to the public.
AB846,90 1Section 90 . The treatment of 941.29 (1) (f) of the statutes by 2015 Wisconsin
2Act 109
is not repealed by 2015 Wisconsin Act 352. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference