The history of SB 120 shows that the bill was referred to joint finance (dipped) in the senate (Sen.Jour. 6/13/85, p. 232).
[…] Representative Tregoning rose to the point of order that Assembly Bill 839 [relating to wetland protection, duration of permits relating to navigable waters, permit requirements for certain activities conducted near navigable waters, removal of materials from certain waterways and granting rule-making authority] was required to be referred to the Joint Committee on Finance.
  [Note:] Although the fiscal estimate by the Department of Natural Resources claimed a possible maximum cost of $356,000 per year, neither the bill nor A.Sub.1 (which was pending), provided any funding.

  See s. 13.093 (1), stats.: "All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed".
  The speaker [Jackamonis] ruled the point of order not well taken.
Assembly Journal of October 21, 1981 .......... Page: 1361
  Point of order: