The history of SB 120 shows that the bill was referred to joint finance (dipped) in the senate (Sen.Jour. 6/13/85, p. 232).
[…] Point of order:
  Representative Schneider rose to the point of order that Assembly Bill 603 [relating to various changes to the statutes pertaining to elementary and secondary education] must be referred to the joint committee on Finance. The chair [Rep. Clarenbach, speaker pro tem] took the point of order under advisement.
  [Note:] The fiscal estimate by the department of public instruction stated that the "department has reviewed the proposed changes [contained in the bill's 26 sections] and estimates that none would have a state or local fiscal impact.

  By statute [s. 13.093 (1)], joint finance referral is required only for bills "for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation".
Assembly Journal of February 20, 1986 .......... Page: 722
  Ruling on the point of order:
  The chair [Rep. Clarenbach, speaker pro tem] ruled the point of order, which was raised by Representative Schneider on Assembly Bill 603 on Thursday, February 13, not well taken.
1 9 8 5 S E N A T E