The history of SB 120 shows that the bill was referred to joint finance (dipped) in the senate (Sen.Jour. 6/13/85, p. 232).
[…] Senator Bablitch raised the point of order that Assembly Bill 887 does not have to be referred to joint committee on Finance. The chair took the point of order under advisement.
  [Note:] A bill may have a significant fiscal impact without having to be referred to the joint committee on finance. For 1981 AB 887, the department of administration estimated one-time costs of $351,800 and continuing annual costs of $178,008.

  Referral to the joint committee on finance is required under s. 13.093 (1), stats.: "All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed".

  1981 AB 887 did not appropriate money and did not provide for revenue or relate to taxation.
  [No further action.]
1 9 7 9 A S S E M B L Y
Assembly Journal of March 18, 1980 .......... Page: 2838
  Point of order: