[Ruling of the chair:]
  The Senator from the 11th, Senator Davis, has raised the point of order that pursuant to Section 13.50 (6) (a) and Joint Rules 41 and 42 senate amendment 47 to senate substitute amendment 1 to Senate Bill 100 (the Executive Budget Bill) was required to be referred to the Joint Survey committee on Retirement Systems and have a report submitted.
530   Senate amendment 47 does contain provisions affecting the public retirement system.
  Section 13.50 (6) (a) directs that:
  "No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for, or making any provision for, the retirement of or payment of pensions to public officers or employes, shall be acted upon by the legislature until it has been referred to the joint survey committee on retirement systems and such committee has submitted a written report on the proposed bill."
  Joint Rule 41 (b) directs that:
  "Executive budget bills introduced under section 16.47 (1) of the statutes are exempt from the fiscal estimate requirement under par.