Senate Journal of March 29, 1974 .......... Page: 2686
[…] Senate Journal of November 9, 1977 .......... Page: 1401
  On Monday, November 7, 1977, Senator Sensenbrenner raised the point of order that s. 13.50 (6) and senate rule 54 require the joint survey committee on retirement systems to submit reports on senate substitute amendments 1 and 2 to Senate Bill 1, Special Session and that until such reports are received further action on the substitutes is improper. The chair took the point of order under advisement.
  Section 13.50 (6) (a) directs that:
  No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for, or making any provision for, the retirement of or payment of pensions to public officers or employes, shall be acted upon by the legislature until it has been referred to the joint survey committee on retirement systems and such committee has submitted a written report on the proposed bill.
  Senate Rule 54, Amendments to be reported, directs that:
  Whenever any bill to which am amendment is pending shall be referred to a committee such amendment shall be reported back to the senate.
  The question is whether the statutory language requires each bill and amendment to be referred to the retirement committee and then requires a single written report on the proposed bill; or, whether the statute requires each bill and amendment to be referred to the retirement committee and then requires a written report on the bill and each amendment.