1. Standards to be followed by persons keeping farm-raised deer to prevent the spread of disease.
[…] It may, among other things:"
Section 227.11 (2) (a) states: “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:"
Section 280.15 (2m) (b) 2. States: “In order to retain his or her license as a well driller or pump installer an individual shall comply with requirements for continuing education promulgated by the department by rule and shall apply for license renewal and pay the required license fees under par. (c) annually on or before January 1."
Section 280.15 (2m) (f) 2m. b. states: “Except as provided in par. (g), the applicant has been a registered drilling rig operator for at least 2 years within the 5 years before applying, has complied with training and continuing education requirements under sub. (3g), and has the heat exchange drilling experience required by the department by rule."
Estimate of the Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend to Develop the Rule and Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
It is estimated state employees may spend up to 500 hours in stakeholder meetings, drafting, hearings and other steps in promulgations of the proposed rules.