Identify projects to be addressed based on areas of need within a facility or corporation, the state or regions.
[…] In addition, if the proposed modifications to the rule are enacted, the pharmacy or pharmacist would not need to wait until the board's next scheduled meeting for a determination on a delivery variance request, if previously submitted to the board.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section
450.02 (3) (a), Stats., authorizes the board to promulgate rules “[r]elating to the
…distribution and dispensing of prescription drugs." Under s.
450.01 (7), Stats., the definition of dispense “means to deliver a prescribed drug or device to an ultimate user
…"
Section
15.08 (5) (b), Stats., allows each examining board to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."
Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
20 hours.
List with Description of All Entities that may be Affected by the Proposed Rule
Pharmacies, pharmacists, and patients.