Clarify Rule. Amend the example following s. Tax 11.68 (3) (b), to remove “hot" from “hot water heater" in the example.
[…] 3. Description of Existing Policies Relevant to the Rule, New Policies Proposed to be Included in the Rule, and an Analysis of Policy Alternatives
Existing policies are as set forth in ch. Tax 11. New policy is being proposed to reflect the law changes described above. If the rules are not changed, they will not correctly and clearly reflect current law or current department policy.
4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 77.65 (3), Stats., provides “t]he department may promulgate rules to administer this section"
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides “[e]ach agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute..."
5. Estimate of Amount of Time that State Employees Will Spend Developing the Rule and of Other Resources Necessary to Develop the Rule
The department estimates it will take approximately 100 hours to develop the rule.