Clarify Rule. Amend the example following s. Tax 11.68 (3) (b), to remove “hot" from “hot water heater" in the example.
[…] 4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, such as the Chiropractic Examining Board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . ." The proposed rule will provide guidance within the profession as to how chiropractors are to inform patients of their treatment options.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., states that an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by an agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation." The proposed rule will interpret s. 446.02 (7d) (a), (b), and (c) as it relates to a chiropractor's duty to inform patients of treatment options.