Clarify Rule. Amend the example following s. Tax 11.68 (3) (b), to remove “hot" from “hot water heater" in the example.
[…] 4. Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides examining boards, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which is pertains. . ." The proposed rule seeks to provide guidance to applicants regarding examination requirements for the Architect, landscape architect, professional engineer, and land surveyor professions.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., discusses the parameters of an agency's rule-making authority, stating an agency, “may promulgate rules interpreting provisions of statute, but a rule is not valid if it exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. . . ." This section allows an agency to promulgate administrative rules which interpret the statutes it enforces or administers as long as the proposed rule does not exceed proper interpretation of the statute.