Revises Chapter PI 34.
[…] [It shall be the duty of the department of revenue, and it shall have power and authority:] To have and exercise general supervision over the administration of the assessment and tax laws of the state, over assessors, boards of review, supervisors of equalization, and assessors of incomes, and over the county boards in the performance of their duties in making the taxation district assessment, to the end that all assessments of property be made relatively just and equal at full value and that all assessments of income may be legally and accurately made in substantial compliance with law.
Section 70.111 (18), Stats., as amended by 2013 Wisconsin Act 20, reads:
ENERGY SYSTEMS. Biogas or synthetic gas energy systems, solar energy systems, and wind energy systems. In this subsection, “biogas or synthetic gas energy system" means equipment which directly converts biomass, as defined under section 45K (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as interpreted by the Internal Revenue Service, into biogas or synthetic gas, equipment which generates electricity, heat, or compressed natural gas exclusively from biogas or