125.295(2) (2)
125.295 Note c. A wholesaler's permit issued under s. 125.28.
125.295(2)(a)6.d. d. A brewer's permit issued under s. 125.29.
125.295(2)(a)6.e. e. Except as provided in subs. (1) (h) and (3) (c), a “Class B" license or permit or “Class C" license issued under s. 125.51.
* * *
Effective date text (c) If an applicant under par. (a) holds any license or permit prohibited under par. (a) 6. at the time of its application, the applicant may certify that the applicant will surrender any such license or permit upon issuance of a permit under this section. If the department issues a permit under this section and the applicant fails to surrender any license or permit prohibited under par. (a) 6., the department may revoke under s. 125.12 (5) the permit issued under this section. An applicant is not required to surrender any Class “B" license issued under s. 125.31 (1) (a) 2., 2009 stats., or under s. 125.31 (1) (a) 3., 2005 stats., if the applicant's continued possession of the license is consistent with subs. (1) (h), (2) (a) 4., and (3) (b) and (c).
125.295(3) (3)
125.295(3)(a)(a) No brewpub group may hold more than 6 brewpub permits issued under this section.
125.295(3)(b) (b) A brewpub may not hold any Class “B" license other than one issued for a restaurant on the brewpub premises. Notwithstanding s. 125.26 (2) (a), each Class “B" license shall be issued for the brewpub's restaurant in the same name as the permittee under this section. Notwithstanding s. 125.33 (1), a brewpub may own the furniture, fixtures, fittings, furnishings, and equipment on the Class “B" premises and shall pay any license fee or tax required for the operation of the premises.
125.295(3)(c) (c) Subject to the requirements specified in s. 125.51 (3) and (3m), a brewpub may also hold “Class B" licenses and “Class C" licenses, but only for restaurants on brewpub premises.
125.295(4) (4)The fee established by the division for a brewpub permit shall not exceed the fee established by the division for a permit under s. 125.29.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (4) is shown as amended eff. 5-1-24 by 2023 Wis. Act 73. Prior to 5-1-24 it reads:
Effective date text (4) The fee established by the department for a brewpub permit shall not exceed the fee established by the department for a permit under s. 125.29.
125.295(5) (5)The division shall promulgate rules and prescribe forms to ensure strict compliance with the requirements under this section.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (5) is shown as amended eff. 5-1-24 by 2023 Wis. Act 73. Prior to 5-1-24 it reads:
Effective date text (5) The department shall promulgate rules and prescribe forms to ensure strict compliance with the requirements under this section.
125.30 125.30 Out-of-state shippers' permits; delivery to wholesalers.
125.30(1)(1)The division shall issue out-of-state shippers' permits which, except as provided in sub. (4), authorize the permittee to ship fermented malt beverages only to holders of a wholesaler's permit issued under s. 125.28. Except with respect to any shipment from a warehouse in an adjoining state by a wholesaler issued a wholesale permit under s. 125.28 (1) (b), no person may receive fermented malt beverages in this state which have been directly shipped from outside this state by any person other than the holder of a permit issued under this section. Subject to s. 125.34 (2), all shipments of fermented malt beverages to a wholesaler of fermented malt beverages in this state, whether shipped to the wholesaler from inside this state or from outside this state, shall be unloaded in, physically at rest in, and only then distributed from the wholesaler's warehouse in this state.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (1) is shown as amended eff. 5-1-24 by 2023 Wis. Act 73. Prior to 5-1-24 it reads:
Effective date text (1) The department shall issue out-of-state shippers' permits which, except as provided in sub. (4), authorize the permittee to ship fermented malt beverages only to holders of a wholesaler's permit issued under s. 125.28. Except with respect to any shipment from a warehouse in an adjoining state by a wholesaler issued a wholesale permit under s. 125.28 (1) (b), no person may receive fermented malt beverages in this state which have been directly shipped from outside this state by any person other than the holder of a permit issued under this section. Subject to s. 125.34 (2), all shipments of fermented malt beverages to a wholesaler of fermented malt beverages in this state, whether shipped to the wholesaler from inside this state or from outside this state, shall be unloaded in, physically at rest in, and only then distributed from the wholesaler's warehouse in this state.
125.30(2) (2)The application for an out-of-state shipper's permit and the permit shall be on forms prescribed by the division which shall contain provisions determined by the division as necessary to effectuate the purposes of ss. 139.01 to 139.25 and shall include a provision that the permittee agrees to do all of the following:
125.30(2)(a) (a) Comply with s. 139.05 relating to filing a bond, filing returns, paying taxes, and record keeping.
125.30(2)(b) (b) Permit inspections and examinations of the permittee's premises and records by the division and its duly authorized employees, as authorized under s. 125.025 (3).
125.30(2)(c) (c) Pay the expenses reasonably attributable to the inspections and examinations under par. (b) made within the United States.
125.30(2)(d) (d) Accept service of process and consent to jurisdiction in any proceeding in this state to enforce the provisions of this chapter or ch. 139.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (2) is shown as affected eff. 5-1-24 by 2023 Wis. Act 73. Prior to 5-1-24 it reads:
Effective date text (2) The application for an out-of-state shipper's permit and the permit shall be on forms prescribed by the department which shall contain provisions determined by the department as necessary to effectuate the purposes of ss. 139.01 to 139.25 and shall include a provision that the permittee agrees:
Effective date text (a) To comply with s. 139.05 relating to filing a bond, filing returns, paying taxes and record keeping;
Effective date text (b) To permit inspections and examinations of the permittee's premises and records by the department and its duly authorized employees, as authorized under s. 139.08 (4); and
* * *