174.042 Dogs running at large and untagged dogs subject to impoundment; penalties. 174.052 Publication of the dog license requirement and rabies vaccination requirement. 174.053 Multiple dog licenses. 174.054 Exemption for owners of dogs kept for educational or scientific purposes. 174.055 Exemption of certain dogs. 174.07 Dog licenses and collar tags. 174.08 License fees paid to county treasurer.
* * *
custody or control over or care for the dog, would be most relevant if the issue was whether the owner was a “keeper” of the dog, but not a harborer. Augsburger v. Homestead Mutual Insurance Company, 2013 WI App 106, 350 Wis. 2d 486, 838 N.W.2d 88, 12-0641. 174.01174.01 Restraining action against dogs. 174.01(1)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person may intentionally kill a dog only if a person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and: 174.01(1)(b)(b) A person may intentionally kill a dog if a domestic animal that is owned or in the custody of the person is threatened with serious bodily harm by the dog and the dog is on property owned or controlled by the person and: 174.01(2)(2) Inapplicable to officers, veterinarians, and persons killing their own dog. This section does not apply to an officer acting in the lawful performance of his or her duties under s. 29.921 (7), 95.21, 173.23 (1m) (c), (3), or (4), or 174.02 (3), or to a veterinarian killing a dog in a proper and humane manner, or to a person killing his or her own dog in a proper and humane manner. 174.01(3)(3) Liability and penalties. A person who violates this section: 174.01(3)(a)(a) Is liable to the owner of the dog for double damages resulting from the killing; 174.01(3)(c)(c) May be subject to prosecution, depending on the circumstances of the case, under s. 951.02. 174.01 AnnotationWithin the meaning of the 4th amendment, domestic animals are effects and the killing of a companion dog constitutes a seizure, which is constitutional only if reasonable. Viilo v. Eyre, 547 F.3d 707 (2008). 174.02174.02 Owner’s liability for damage caused by dog; penalties; court order to kill a dog. 174.02(1)(a)(a) Without notice. Subject to s. 895.045 and except as provided in s. 895.57 (4), the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property. 174.02(1)(b)(b) After notice. Subject to s. 895.045 and except as provided in s. 895.57 (4), the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog biting a person with sufficient force to break the skin and cause permanent physical scarring or disfigurement if the owner was notified or knew that the dog had previously, without provocation, bitten a person with sufficient force to break the skin and cause permanent physical scarring or disfigurement. 174.02(2)(2) Penalties imposed on owner of dog causing damage. 174.02(2)(a)(a) Without notice. The owner of a dog shall forfeit not less than $50 nor more than $2,500 if the dog injures or causes injury to a person, domestic animal, property, deer, game birds or the nests or eggs of game birds. 174.02(2)(b)(b) After notice. The owner of a dog shall forfeit not less than $200 nor more than $5,000 if the dog injures or causes injury to a person, domestic animal, property, deer, game birds or the nests or eggs of game birds, and if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal, property, deer, game birds or the nests or eggs of game birds. 174.02(2)(c)(c) Penalties in addition to liability for damages. The penalties in this subsection are in addition to any other liability imposed on the owner of a dog. 174.02(3)(a)(a) The state, any municipality, or a person who is injured by the dog, whose minor child was injured by the dog, or whose domestic animal is injured by the dog may commence a civil action to obtain a judgment from a court ordering an officer to kill a dog. The court may grant the judgment if the court finds both of the following: 174.02(3)(a)1.1. The dog caused serious injury to a person or domestic animal on 2 separate occasions off the owner’s property, without reasonable cause. 174.02(3)(a)2.2. The owner of the dog was notified or knew prior to the 2nd injury, that the dog caused the first injury. 174.02(3)(b)(b) Any officer enforcing a judgment under this subsection shall kill a dog in a proper and humane manner. 174.02(4)(b)(b) The owner of a dog that is used by a law enforcement agency is not liable under sub. (1) for damages caused by the dog to a crime suspect while the dog is performing law enforcement functions. 174.02(4)(c)(c) Subsection (2) does not apply to the owner of a dog that is used by a law enforcement agency if the dog injures a crime suspect while the dog is performing law enforcement functions. 174.02(4)(d)(d) Subsection (3) does not apply to a dog that is used by a law enforcement agency if the dog injures a crime suspect while the dog is performing law enforcement functions. 174.02 AnnotationPublic policy does not prohibit insurance coverage for statutorily imposed multiple damages. Cieslewicz v. Mutual Service Cas. Ins. Co. 84 Wis. 2d 91, 267 N.W.2d 595 (1978). 174.02 AnnotationDoubling of damages under s. 174.02 (1) (b) operates only after application of the laws of comparative negligence. Sprague v. Sprague, 132 Wis. 2d 68, 389 N.W.2d 823 (Ct. App. 1986). 174.02 AnnotationTo be a “keeper” of a dog within the definition of “owner” under this statute, the person must exercise some measure of custody, care, or control. An “owner” injured while in control of the dog may not use the statute to hold another owner liable. Armstrong v. Milwaukee Mutual Insurance Co. 202 Wis. 2d 258, 549 N.W.2d 723 (1996), 93-1918. 174.02 AnnotationA landlord does not become a harborer of a tenant’s dog by merely permitting the tenant to keep the dog. Malone v. Fons, 217 Wis. 2d 746, 580 N.W.2d 697 (Ct. App. 1998), 96-3326. 174.02
* * *