177.0902177.0902When property subject to recovery by another state.
177.0904 HistoryHistory: 2021 a. 87; 2021 a. 240 s. 30.
177.0905177.0905Allowance of claim for property.
177.0905(1)(1)Not later than 30 days after a claim is allowed under s. 177.0904 (2), the administrator shall pay or deliver the property to the owner or pay to the owner the net proceeds of a sale of the property, together with interest, income, or gain to which the owner is entitled under s. 177.0607. Upon request of the owner, the administrator may sell or liquidate a security and pay the net proceeds to the owner, even if the security has been held by the administrator for less than one year or the administrator has not complied with the notice requirements under s. 177.0503.
177.0905(2)(2)If the owner is a debtor under s. 71.93 or 71.935, before delivery or payment of property to an owner under sub. (1) or payment to the owner of net proceeds of a sale of the property, the administrator shall first set off against the owner’s debt under s. 71.93 or 71.935.
177.0905(3)(3)Any property paid or delivered to a person under this subchapter is subject to recovery by the administrator as provided in s. 177.1206.