186.13186.13 Expulsion. If the board of directors adopts a written policy, a credit union may expel a member if the member neglects or refuses to comply with this chapter or the credit union bylaws or if the board has other just cause. The credit union shall provide notice to the member in writing of the reason for expulsion. The notice shall include a description of the member’s right to petition
* * *
employees of the office of credit unions under par. (a). 186.235(7)(c)(c) If any person mentioned in par. (a) discloses any information about the private account or transactions of a credit union or any information obtained in the course of an examination of a credit union, except as provided in pars. (a) and (b), that person is guilty of a Class I felony. 186.235(7m)(7m) Return of examination reports. Examination reports possessed by a credit union are confidential, remain the property of the office of credit unions, and shall be returned to the office of credit unions immediately upon request. This subsection does not prohibit a credit union from providing an examination report to its attorneys, independent certified public accountants, or other consultants or advisers who have agreed in writing to maintain the confidentiality of the report. 186.235(8)(8) Rules. The office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions. 186.235(9)(9) Charter revocation. The office of credit unions shall report to the department of justice any credit union that conducts its business in violation of this chapter. The department of justice may bring an action to revoke the credit union’s articles of incorporation. 186.235(10)(a)(a) The office of credit unions may remove an officer, director, committee member or employee of a credit union if any of the following applies: 186.235(10)(a)1.1. The policies or practices of the officer, director, committee member or employee are prejudicial to the best interest of the credit union, endanger or will endanger the safety or solvency of the credit union, or impair the interests of the members. 186.235(10)(a)2.2. The officer, director, committee member or employee violates or permits the violation of this chapter, a rule promulgated under this chapter or an order of the office of credit unions. 186.235(10)(b)(b) An officer, director, committee member or employee removed by the office of credit unions under par. (a) shall be given an opportunity for a hearing before the review board within 30 days after the date on which the removal order is issued. 186.235(10)(c)(c) An order of removal takes effect on the date on which it is issued. A copy of the order shall be served upon the credit union and upon the officer, director, committee member or employee in the manner provided by law or by mailing a copy to the credit union and officer, director, committee member or employee at their last-known post-office addresses. An officer, director, committee member or employee who is removed from office or employment under this subsection may not be elected as an officer or director of, or be employed by, a credit union without the approval of the office of
* * *