196.49(5g)(ar)2m.d.d. The project will not have undue adverse environmental impacts on any new rights-of-way required for the rebuild.
196.491 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ch. PSC 111, Wis. adm. code.
* * *
commission shall send an electronic copy of the application to the clerk of each municipality and town in which the proposed facility is to be located and to the main public library in each such county. At the request of such a clerk or main public library, the commission shall also send a paper copy of the application.
196.491(3)(a)2.2. The commission shall determine whether an application filed under subd. 1. is complete and, no later than 30 days after the application is filed, notify the applicant about the determination. If the commission determines that the application is incomplete, the notice shall state the reason for the determination. An applicant may supplement and refile an application that the commission has determined to be incomplete. There is no limit on the number of times that an applicant may refile an application under this subdivision. If the commission fails to determine whether an application is complete within 30 days after the application is filed or refiled, the application shall be considered to be complete. Within 10 days after the commission determines that an application is complete or the application is considered to be complete, the commission shall send an electronic copy of the complete application to the clerk of each municipality and town in which the proposed facility is to be located and to the main public library in each such county. At the request of such a clerk or main public library, the commission shall also send a paper copy of the application.
196.491(3)(a)2m.2m. If an application for a large electric generating facility is complete in all other respects, the commission shall determine that the application is complete under subd. 2. even if one or more of the following apply:
* * *
196.491(3)(a)3.c.c. The 20-day deadline specified in subd. 3. b. for applying for the applicable permits and approvals specified in the listing provided by the department does not apply to a person proposing to construct a utility facility for ferrous mineral mining and processing activities governed by subch. III of ch. 295.
196.491(3)(b)(b) The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under par. (a) 1. that is determined or considered to be complete in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44. A class 1 notice, under ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the hearing.
196.491(3)(d)(d) Except as provided under par. (e), the commission shall approve an application filed under par. (a) 1. for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines all of the following:
196.491(3)(d)2.2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.
196.491(3)(d)3.3. The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant. In its consideration of environmental factors, the commission may not determine that the design and location or route is not in the public interest because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of ch. 285.
196.491(3)(d)3m.3m. For a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 30.40 (3r), that is to be located in the lower Wisconsin state riverway, as defined in s. 30.40 (15), the high-voltage transmission line will not impair, to the extent practicable, the scenic beauty or the natural value of the riverway. The commission may not require that a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 30.40 (3r), be placed underground in order for it to approve an application.
* * *