196.49(5g)(ar)2m.d.d. The project will not have undue adverse environmental impacts on any new rights-of-way required for the rebuild.
196.491 Cross-referenceCross-reference: See also ch. PSC 111, Wis. adm. code.
* * *
196.491(3)(a)3.c.c. The 20-day deadline specified in subd. 3. b. for applying for the applicable permits and approvals specified in the listing provided by the department does not apply to a person proposing to construct a utility facility for ferrous mineral mining and processing activities governed by subch. III of ch. 295.
196.491(3)(b)(b) The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under par. (a) 1. that is determined or considered to be complete in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44. A class 1 notice, under ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the hearing.
196.491(3)(d)(d) Except as provided under par. (e), the commission shall approve an application filed under par. (a) 1. for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines all of the following:
196.491(3)(d)2.2. The proposed facility satisfies the reasonable needs of the public for an adequate supply of electric energy. This subdivision does not apply to a wholesale merchant plant.
196.491(3)(d)3.3. The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant. In its consideration of environmental factors, the commission may not determine that the design and location or route is not in the public interest because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of ch. 285.
196.491(3)(d)3m.3m. For a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 30.40 (3r), that is to be located in the lower Wisconsin state riverway, as defined in s. 30.40 (15), the high-voltage transmission line will not impair, to the extent practicable, the scenic beauty or the natural value of the riverway. The commission may not require that a high-voltage transmission line, as defined in s. 30.40 (3r), be placed underground in order for it to approve an application.
196.491(3)(d)3r.3r. For a high-voltage transmission line that is proposed to increase the transmission import capability into this state, existing rights-of-way are used to the extent practicable and the routing and design of the high-voltage transmission line minimizes environmental impacts in a manner that is consistent with achieving reasonable electric rates.
196.491(3)(d)3t.3t. For a high-voltage transmission line that is designed for operation at a nominal voltage of 345 kilovolts or more, the high-voltage transmission line provides usage, service or increased regional reliability benefits to the wholesale and retail customers or members in this state and the benefits of the high-voltage transmission line are reasonable in relation to the cost of the high-voltage transmission line.
196.491(3)(d)4.4. The proposed facility will not have undue adverse impact on other environmental values such as, but not limited to, ecological balance, public health and welfare, historic sites, geological formations, the aesthetics of land and water and recreational use. In its consideration of the impact on other environmental values, the commission may not determine that the proposed facility will have an undue adverse impact on these values because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of ch. 285.
196.491(3)(d)5.5. The proposed facility complies with the criteria under s. 196.49 (3) (b) if the application is by a public utility as defined in s. 196.01.
196.491(3)(d)6.6. The proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved.
196.491(3)(d)7.7. The proposed facility will not have a material adverse impact on competition in the relevant wholesale electric service market.
196.491(3)(d)8.8. For a large electric generating facility, brownfields, as defined in s. 238.13 (1) (a), are used to the extent practicable.
196.491(3)(dg)(dg) In making a determination under par. (d) that applies to a large electric generating facility, if the large electric generating facility is a wind energy system, as defined in s. 66.0403 (1) (m), the commission shall consider whether installation or use of the facility is consistent with the standards specified in the rules promulgated by the commission under s. 196.378 (4g) (b).
196.491(3)(dm)(dm) In making a determination required under par. (d), the commission may not consider a factual conclusion in a strategic energy assessment unless the conclusion is independently corroborated in the hearing under par. (b).