108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
* * *
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
108.02(12)(b)2.a. a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(b)2.b. b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.c. c. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.
108.02(12)(b)2.d. d. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.e. e. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
108.02(12)(b)2.f. f. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform services.
108.02(12)(b)2.g. g. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
* * *
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit in a capacity as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(12m) (12m)Employe service company. "Employe service company" means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:
108.02(12m)(a) (a) Negotiates with clients or customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions, quality, and price of the services;
* * *
108.02(13)(c)4. 4. For the purpose of this paragraph, "crew leader" means an individual who furnishes individuals to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person, pays on behalf of himself or herself or on behalf of such other person the individuals so furnished to perform such labor, and has not entered into a written agreement with such other person under which he or she is designated as an employe of such other person.
108.02(13)(d) (d) Any employing unit of an individual or individuals in domestic service shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employer paid or incurred liability to pay cash wages of $1,000 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year for such domestic service.
108.02(13)(e) (e) Any other employing unit, except a government unit, shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit:
108.02(13)(e)1. 1. Paid or incurred liability to pay wages for employment which totaled $1,500 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year; or
108.02(13)(e)2. 2. Employed at least one individual in some employment in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in either that year or the preceding calendar year, whether or not the same individual was in employment in each such week and whether or not such weeks were consecutive; except that
108.02(13)(e)3. 3. Wages and employment for agricultural labor which meets the conditions of par. (c) shall be counted under this paragraph, but wages and employment for domestic service shall not be so counted except as par. (i) applies.
* * *