108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
108.02(10e) (10e)Departmental error. "Departmental error" means an error made by the department in computing or paying benefits which results from:
108.02(10e)(a) (a) A mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, whether by commission or omission; or
108.02(10e)(b) (b) Misinformation provided to a claimant by the department, on which the claimant relied.
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
108.02(12)(b)2.a. a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(b)2.b. b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.c. c. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.
108.02(12)(b)2.d. d. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.e. e. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
108.02(12)(b)2.f. f. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform services.
108.02(12)(b)2.g. g. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
* * *
108.02(13)(h)1. 1. The department may refuse to approve any such election in the interest of the proper administration of this chapter. The department shall not approve any such election by a nonprofit organization unless the employing unit also elects reimbursement financing in accordance with s. 108.151 (2), and shall terminate such election under this chapter if the election of reimbursement financing is terminated under s. 108.151 (3). The department may at any time by written notice to the employer terminate an election in the interest of the proper administration of this chapter.
108.02(13)(h)2. 2. Notwithstanding par. (i), an electing employer may terminate the election no earlier than 2 calendar years after the election and thereby cease to be an employer at the close of any week which ends after the month in which the employer files a written notice to that effect with the department if the employer is not then subject to this chapter under pars. (b) to (g).
108.02(13)(i) (i) An "employer" shall cease to be subject to this chapter only upon department action terminating coverage of such employer. The department may terminate an "employer's" coverage, on its own motion or on application by the "employer", by mailing a notice of termination to the "employer's" last-known address. An employer's coverage may be terminated whenever the employer ceased to exist, transferred its entire business, or would not otherwise be subject under any one or more of pars. (b) to (g). If any employer of agricultural labor or domestic service work becomes subject to this chapter under par. (c) or (d), with respect to such employment, and such employer is otherwise subject to this chapter with respect to other employment, the employer shall continue to be covered with respect to agricultural labor or domestic service or both while the employer is otherwise subject to this chapter, without regard to the employment or wage requirements under par. (c) or (d). If a termination of coverage is based on an employer's application, it shall be effective as of the close of the quarter in which the application was filed. Otherwise, it shall be effective as of the date specified in the notice of termination.
* * *