108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
* * *
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
108.02(12)(b)2.a. a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(b)2.b. b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.
* * *
108.02(12)(b)2.f. f. The individual may realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform services.
108.02(12)(b)2.g. g. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
108.02(12)(b)2.h. h. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit in a capacity as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(12m) (12m)Employe service company. "Employe service company" means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:
* * *
it shall be effective as of the close of the quarter in which the application was filed. Otherwise, it shall be effective as of the date specified in the notice of termination.
108.02(13)(j) (j) "Employer" includes a person who pays wages to an individual on account of sickness or accident disability if the person is classified as an "employer" under rules promulgated by the department. If the person is so classified, no other person is an "employer" by reason of making such payments.
108.02(13)(k) (k) "Employer" does not include a county department or aging unit that serves as a fiscal agent or contracts with a fiscal intermediary to serve as a fiscal agent under s. 46.27 (5) (i) or 47.035 as to any individual performing services for a person receiving long-term support services under s. 46.27 (5) (b), 46.275, 46.277, 46.278, 46.495, 51.42 or 51.437 or personal assistance services under s. 47.02 (4) (c).
108.02(13)(kL) (kL) "Employer" means all limited liability companies consisting of the same members except that "employer" means each limited liability company consisting of the same members if:
108.02(13)(kL)1. 1. Each limited liability company maintains separate accounting records;
108.02(13)(kL)2. 2. Each limited liability company otherwise qualifies as an "employer" under this subsection;
108.02(13)(kL)3. 3. Each limited liability company files a written request with the department to be treated as an "employer"; and
108.02(13)(kL)4. 4. The department approves the requests.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?