108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
* * *
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
* * *
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(12m) (12m)Employe service company. "Employe service company" means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:
108.02(12m)(a) (a) Negotiates with clients or customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions, quality, and price of the services;
108.02(12m)(b) (b) Determines assignments or reassignments of individuals to its clients or customers, even if the individuals retain the right to refuse specific assignments;
108.02(12m)(c) (c) Sets the rate of pay of the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;
* * *
of the proper administration of this chapter.
108.02(13)(h)2. 2. Notwithstanding par. (i), an electing employer may terminate the election no earlier than 2 calendar years after the election and thereby cease to be an employer at the close of any week which ends after the month in which the employer files a written notice to that effect with the department if the employer is not then subject to this chapter under pars. (b) to (g).
108.02(13)(i) (i) An "employer" shall cease to be subject to this chapter only upon department action terminating coverage of such employer. The department may terminate an "employer's" coverage, on its own motion or on application by the "employer", by mailing a notice of termination to the "employer's" last-known address. An employer's coverage may be terminated whenever the employer ceased to exist, transferred its entire business, or would not otherwise be subject under any one or more of pars. (b) to (g). If any employer of agricultural labor or domestic service work becomes subject to this chapter under par. (c) or (d), with respect to such employment, and such employer is otherwise subject to this chapter with respect to other employment, the employer shall continue to be covered with respect to agricultural labor or domestic service or both while the employer is otherwise subject to this chapter, without regard to the employment or wage requirements under par. (c) or (d). If a termination of coverage is based on an employer's
* * *