108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
108.02(10e) (10e)Departmental error. "Departmental error" means an error made by the department in computing or paying benefits which results from:
108.02(10e)(a) (a) A mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, whether by commission or omission; or
108.02(10e)(b) (b) Misinformation provided to a claimant by the department, on which the claimant relied.
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
* * *
subsection and, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any service insurance corporation organized or operating under ch. 613.
108.02(13)(b) (b) Any employing unit which is a nonprofit organization shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if it employed as many as 4 individuals in employment for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year.
108.02(13)(c)1.1. Any employing unit which employes an individual in agricultural labor shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit paid or incurred a liability to pay cash wages for agricultural labor which totaled $20,000 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year, or if the employing unit employed as many as 10 individuals in some agricultural labor for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year.
108.02(13)(c)2. 2. For the purpose of this paragraph any individual who is a member of a crew furnished by a crew leader to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person shall be an employe of such crew leader if:
108.02(13)(c)2.a. a. Such crew leader holds a valid certificate of registration under the federal farm labor contractor registration act of 1963; or substantially all the members of such crew operate or maintain tractors, mechanized harvesting or cropdusting equipment, or any other mechanized equipment which is provided by such crew leader; and
108.02(13)(c)2.b. b. If such crew leader is not an employe of such other person under sub. (12).
* * *