108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
108.02(10e) (10e)Departmental error. "Departmental error" means an error made by the department in computing or paying benefits which results from:
108.02(10e)(a) (a) A mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, whether by commission or omission; or
108.02(10e)(b) (b) Misinformation provided to a claimant by the department, on which the claimant relied.
108.02(10m) (10m)Educational service agency. "Educational service agency" means a governmental entity which is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing services to one or more educational institutions.
108.02(11) (11)Eligibility. An employe shall be deemed "eligible" for benefits for any given week of the employe's unemployment unless the employe is disqualified by a specific provision of this chapter from receiving benefits for such week of unemployment, and shall be deemed "ineligible" for any week to which such a disqualification applies.
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
108.02(12)(b)2.a. a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(b)2.b. b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.
* * *
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(12m) (12m)Employe service company. "Employe service company" means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:
108.02(12m)(a) (a) Negotiates with clients or customers for such matters as time, place, type of work, working conditions, quality, and price of the services;
108.02(12m)(b) (b) Determines assignments or reassignments of individuals to its clients or customers, even if the individuals retain the right to refuse specific assignments;
108.02(12m)(c) (c) Sets the rate of pay of the individuals, whether or not through negotiation;
108.02(12m)(d) (d) Pays the individuals from its account or accounts; and
108.02(12m)(e) (e) Hires and terminates individuals who perform services for the clients or customers.
108.02(13) (13)Employer.
108.02(13)(a)(a) "Employer" means every government unit and any person, association, corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or legal representative, debtor in possession or trustee in bankruptcy or receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, association or corporation, or guardian of the estate of a person, or legal representative of a deceased person, any partnership or partnerships consisting of the same partners, except as provided in par. (L), any limited liability company or
* * *