108.01(3) (3) A gradual and constructive solution of the unemployment problem along these lines has become an imperative public need.
108.02 Note NOTE: 1995 Wis. Act 289, s. 275, authorizes the department of industry, labor and job development to use the name "department of workforce development" for any official purpose.
* * *
108.02(12) (12)Employe.
108.02(12)(a)(a) "Employe" means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d).
108.02(12)(b) (b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services in a capacity other than as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor, if the employing unit satisfies the department that:
108.02(12)(b)1. 1. The individual:
108.02(12)(b)1.a. a. Holds or has applied for an employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service; or
108.02(12)(b)1.b. b. Has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on such services in the previous year; and
108.02(12)(b)2. 2. The individual meets 6 or more of the following conditions:
108.02(12)(b)2.a. a. The individual maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
108.02(12)(b)2.b. b. The individual operates under contracts to perform specific services for specific amounts of money and under which the individual controls the means and method of performing the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.c. c. The individual incurs the main expenses related to the services that he or she performs under contract.
108.02(12)(b)2.d. d. The individual is responsible for the satisfactory completion of the services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to satisfactorily complete the services.
108.02(12)(b)2.e. e. The individual receives compensation for services performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive-bid basis and not on any other basis.
* * *
108.02(12)(b)2.g. g. The individual has recurring business liabilities or obligations.
108.02(12)(b)2.h. h. The success or failure of the individual's business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
108.02(12)(c) (c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for an employing unit in a capacity as a contract operator with a carrier or as a skidding operator or piece cutter with a forest products manufacturer or a logging contractor if the employing unit satisfies the department:
108.02(12)(c)1. 1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
108.02(12)(c)2. 2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
108.02(12)(d) (d) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a contractor who, in fulfillment of a contract with an employing unit, employs any individual in employment for which the contractor is subject to the contribution or reimbursement provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(e) (e) This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.
108.02(12)(f) (f) The department may promulgate rules to ensure the consistent application of this subsection.
108.02(12m) (12m)Employe service company. "Employe service company" means a leasing company or temporary help service which contracts with clients or customers to supply individuals to perform services for the client or customer and which, both under contract and in fact:
* * *
108.02(13)(a)(a) "Employer" means every government unit and any person, association, corporation, whether domestic or foreign, or legal representative, debtor in possession or trustee in bankruptcy or receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, association or corporation, or guardian of the estate of a person, or legal representative of a deceased person, any partnership or partnerships consisting of the same partners, except as provided in par. (L), any limited liability company or limited liability companies consisting of the same members, except as provided in par. (kL), and any fraternal benefit society as defined in s. 614.01 (1) (a), which is subject to this chapter under the statutes of 1975, or which has had employment in this state and becomes subject to this chapter under this subsection and, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any service insurance corporation organized or operating under ch. 613.
108.02(13)(b) (b) Any employing unit which is a nonprofit organization shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if it employed as many as 4 individuals in employment for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year.
108.02(13)(c)1.1. Any employing unit which employes an individual in agricultural labor shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit paid or incurred a liability to pay cash wages for agricultural labor which totaled $20,000 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year, or if the employing unit employed as many as 10 individuals in some agricultural labor for some portion of a day on at least 20 days, each day being in a different calendar week, whether or not such weeks were consecutive, in either that year or the preceding calendar year.
* * *