51.40(1)(d) (d) "County department" means a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437.
51.40(1)(e) (e) "County of responsibility" means the county responsible for funding the provision of services under ch. 46 or 55 to an individual.
* * *
51.42(1)(a)2. 2. To utilize and expand existing governmental, voluntary and private community resources for provision of services to prevent or ameliorate mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse.
51.42(1)(a)3. 3. To provide for the integration of administration of those services and facilities organized under this section through the establishment of a county department of community programs.
51.42(1)(a)4. 4. To authorize state consultative services, reviews and establishment of standards and grants-in-aid for such program of services and facilities.
51.42(1)(b) (b) County liability. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. This primary responsibility is limited to the programs, services and resources that the county board of supervisors is reasonably able to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45 (11) (a) or (b) or (12), 55.05 (4) or 55.06 (11) (a) for not more than 72 hours. Nothing in this paragraph prevents recovery of liability under s. 46.10 or any other statute creating liability upon the individual receiving a service or any other designated responsible party, or prevents reimbursement by the department of health and family services for the
* * *
51.42(3)(ar)4. 4. Within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds, provide for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities, including mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug abuse, by offering the following services:
51.42(3)(ar)4.a. a. Collaborative and cooperative services with public health and other groups for programs of prevention.
51.42(3)(ar)4.b. b. Comprehensive diagnostic and evaluation services, including assessment as specified under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305 (10) and assessments under ss. 48.295 (1) and 938.295 (1).
51.42(3)(ar)4.c. c. Inpatient and outpatient care and treatment, residential facilities, partial hospitalization, emergency care and supportive transitional services.
51.42(3)(ar)4.d. d. Related research and staff in-service training, including periodic training on emergency detention procedures under s. 51.15 and emergency protective placement procedures under s. 55.06 (11), for individuals within the jurisdiction of the county department of community programs who are authorized to take persons into custody under ss. 51.15 and 55.06 (11). In developing in-service training on emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures, the county department of community programs shall consult the county department of developmental disabilities services under s. 51.437 in counties where these departments are separate.
51.42(3)(ar)4.e. e. Continuous planning, development and evaluation of programs and services for all population groups.
51.42(3)(ar)4m. 4m. If state, federal and county funding for alcohol and other drug abuse treatment services provided under subd. 4. are insufficient to meet the needs of all eligible individuals, ensure that first priority for services is given to pregnant women who suffer from alcoholism or alcohol abuse or are drug dependent.
* * *