51.40(1)(d) (d) "County department" means a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437.
51.40(1)(e) (e) "County of responsibility" means the county responsible for funding the provision of services under ch. 46 or 55 to an individual.
* * *
51.42(3)(ar)3. 3. Plan for and establish a community developmental disabilities program to deliver the services required under s. 51.437 if, under s. 51.437 (4g) (b), the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department of community programs or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department of community programs transfer the powers and duties of the county department under s. 51.437 to the county department of community programs. The county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department of community programs and the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department of community programs may designate the county department of community programs to which these powers and duties have been transferred as the administrative agency of the long-term support community options program under s. 46.27 (3) (b) 1. and 5. and the community integration programs under ss. 46.275, 46.277 and 46.278.
51.42(3)(ar)4. 4. Within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds, provide for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities, including mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug abuse, by offering the following services:
51.42(3)(ar)4.a. a. Collaborative and cooperative services with public health and other groups for programs of prevention.
51.42(3)(ar)4.b. b. Comprehensive diagnostic and evaluation services, including assessment as specified under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305 (10) and assessments under ss. 48.295 (1) and 938.295 (1).
51.42(3)(ar)4.c. c. Inpatient and outpatient care and treatment, residential facilities, partial hospitalization, emergency care and supportive transitional services.
51.42(3)(ar)4.d. d. Related research and staff in-service training, including periodic training on emergency detention procedures under s. 51.15 and emergency protective placement procedures under s. 55.06 (11), for individuals within the jurisdiction of the county department of community programs who are authorized to take persons into custody under ss. 51.15 and 55.06 (11). In developing in-service training on emergency detention and emergency protective placement procedures, the county department of community programs shall consult the county department of developmental disabilities services under s. 51.437 in counties where these departments are separate.
51.42(3)(ar)4.e. e. Continuous planning, development and evaluation of programs and services for all population groups.
51.42(3)(ar)4m. 4m. If state, federal and county funding for alcohol and other drug abuse treatment services provided under subd. 4. are insufficient to meet the needs of all eligible individuals, ensure that first priority for services is given to pregnant women who suffer from alcoholism or alcohol abuse or are drug dependent.
* * *