51.40(1)(d) (d) "County department" means a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437.
51.40(1)(e) (e) "County of responsibility" means the county responsible for funding the provision of services under ch. 46 or 55 to an individual.
* * *
51.42(3)(as)2. 2. If a mental health institute has provided a county department of community programs with service, the department of health and family services shall regularly bill the county department of community programs, except as provided under subd. 2m. If collections for care exceed current billings, the difference shall be remitted to the county department of community programs through the appropriation under s. 20.435 (2) (gk). For care provided on and after February 1, 1979, the department of health and family services shall adjust collections from medical assistance to compensate for differences between specific rate scales for care charged to the county department of community programs and the average daily medical assistance reimbursement rate. Payment shall be due from the county department of community programs within 60 days of the billing date subject to provisions of the contract. If any payment has not been received within 60 days, the department of health and family services shall deduct all or part of the amount from any payment due from the department of health and family services to the county department of community programs.
51.42(3)(as)2m. 2m. The department of health and family services may bill the county department of community programs under subd. 2. for inpatient services provided on or after October 1, 1987, by a mental health institute for individuals under 21 years of age or for individuals under 22 years of age who are receiving the services immediately prior to reaching age 21, only if the person lacks full means of payment, including payment from medical assistance and other sources.
51.42(3)(as)3. 3. Care, services and supplies provided after December 31, 1973, to any person who, on December 31, 1973, was in or under the supervision of a mental health institute, or was receiving mental health services in a facility authorized by s. 51.08 or 51.09, but was not admitted to a mental health institute by the department of health and family services, shall be charged to the county department of community programs which was responsible for such care and services at the place where the patient resided when admitted to the institution. The department of health and family services shall bill county departments of community programs for care provided at the mental health institutes which reflects the estimated per diem cost of specific levels of care, to be adjusted periodically by the department of health and family services.
51.42(3)(aw) (aw) Powers.
51.42(3)(aw)1.1. Within the limits of state and county appropriations and maximum available funding from other sources, a county department of community programs may provide for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug abuse, by offering the following services:
51.42(3)(aw)1.a. a. Precare, aftercare and rehabilitation and habilitation services.
51.42(3)(aw)1.b. b. Professional consultation.
51.42(3)(aw)1.c. c. Public informational and educational services.
51.42(3)(aw)1.d. d. Provide treatment and services that are specified in a conditional release plan approved by a court for a person who is a county resident and is conditionally released under s. 971.17 (3) or (4) or that are specified in a supervised release plan approved by a court under s. 980.06 (2) (c) or 980.08 (5). If the county department provides treatment and services under this subdivision, the department of health and family services shall, from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (2) (bj), pay the county department for the costs of the treatment and services.
51.42(3)(aw)2. 2. A county department of community programs may allocate services among service recipients to reflect the availability of limited resources.
51.42(3)(aw)3. 3. A county department of community programs may own, lease or manage real property for the purposes of operating a treatment facility.
51.42(3)(b) (b) Other powers and duties. The county board of supervisors of any county with a single-county department of community programs and the county boards of supervisors of counties with a multicounty department of community programs may designate the county department of community programs as the administrator of any other county health care program or institution, but the operation of such program or institution is not reimbursable under s. 51.423.
51.42(3)(bm) (bm) Educational services. A county department of community programs may not furnish services and programs provided by the department of education and local educational agencies.
Effective date note NOTE: Par. (bm) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-96 by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by Act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
Effective date text (bm) Educational services. A county department of community programs may not furnish services and programs provided by the department of public instruction and local educational agencies.
51.42(3)(c) (c) Multicounty contract. No grant-in-aid may be made under s. 51.423 to any multicounty department of community programs until the counties which established the multicounty department of community programs have drawn up a detailed contractual agreement, approved by the secretary, setting forth the plans for joint sponsorship.
51.42(3)(d) (d) Appointment of receiver.
51.42(3)(d)1.1. In this paragraph:
51.42(3)(d)1.a. a. "Emergency" means a situation, physical condition or one or more practices, methods or operations that present imminent danger of death or serious physical or mental harm to a consumer of mental health, developmental disabilities, alcoholism or drug abuse services of a county department of community programs.
51.42(3)(d)1.b. b. "Related program" means a program that is operated by the county department of community programs or under a contract under par. (ar) 1.
51.42(3)(d)2. 2. The department of health and family services may apply to a court for an order appointing a receiver to perform the functions of a county department of community programs or a related program if the department of health and family services determines that appointment of a receiver is necessary to address an emergency.
* * *