51.40(1)(d) (d) "County department" means a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437.
51.40(1)(e) (e) "County of responsibility" means the county responsible for funding the provision of services under ch. 46 or 55 to an individual.
* * *
51.42(1)(a)(a) Purpose and intent. All of the following are the purposes and intent of this section:
51.42(1)(a)1. 1. To enable and encourage counties to develop a comprehensive range of services offering continuity of care.
51.42(1)(a)2. 2. To utilize and expand existing governmental, voluntary and private community resources for provision of services to prevent or ameliorate mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse.
51.42(1)(a)3. 3. To provide for the integration of administration of those services and facilities organized under this section through the establishment of a county department of community programs.
51.42(1)(a)4. 4. To authorize state consultative services, reviews and establishment of standards and grants-in-aid for such program of services and facilities.
51.42(1)(b) (b) County liability. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. This primary responsibility is limited to the programs, services and resources that the county board of supervisors is reasonably able to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45 (11) (a) or (b) or (12), 55.05 (4) or 55.06 (11) (a) for not more than 72 hours. Nothing in this paragraph prevents recovery of liability under s. 46.10 or any other statute creating liability upon the individual receiving a service or any other designated responsible party, or prevents reimbursement by the department of health and family services for the actual cost of all care and services from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (7) (da), as provided in s. 51.22 (3).
51.42(2) (2)Definition. In this section, "program" means community services and facilities for the prevention or amelioration of mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse.
51.42(3) (3)County department of community programs.
* * *
51.42(3)(as)2m. 2m. The department of health and family services may bill the county department of community programs under subd. 2. for inpatient services provided on or after October 1, 1987, by a mental health institute for individuals under 21 years of age or for individuals under 22 years of age who are receiving the services immediately prior to reaching age 21, only if the person lacks full means of payment, including payment from medical assistance and other sources.
51.42(3)(as)3. 3. Care, services and supplies provided after December 31, 1973, to any person who, on December 31, 1973, was in or under the supervision of a mental health institute, or was receiving mental health services in a facility authorized by s. 51.08 or 51.09, but was not admitted to a mental health institute by the department of health and family services, shall be charged to the county department of community programs which was responsible for such care and services at the place where the patient resided when admitted to the institution. The department of health and family services shall bill county departments of community programs for care provided at the mental health institutes which reflects the estimated per diem cost of specific levels of care, to be adjusted periodically by the department of health and family services.
51.42(3)(aw) (aw) Powers.
51.42(3)(aw)1.1. Within the limits of state and county appropriations and maximum available funding from other sources, a county department of community programs may provide for the program needs of persons suffering from mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug abuse, by offering the following services:
51.42(3)(aw)1.a. a. Precare, aftercare and rehabilitation and habilitation services.
51.42(3)(aw)1.b. b. Professional consultation.
51.42(3)(aw)1.c. c. Public informational and educational services.
51.42(3)(aw)1.d. d. Provide treatment and services that are specified in a conditional release plan approved by a court for a person who is a county resident and is conditionally released under s. 971.17 (3) or (4) or that are specified in a supervised release plan approved by a court under s. 980.06 (2) (c) or 980.08 (5). If the county department provides treatment and services under this subdivision, the department of health and family services shall, from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (2) (bj), pay the county department for the costs of the treatment and services.
51.42(3)(aw)2. 2. A county department of community programs may allocate services among service recipients to reflect the availability of limited resources.
51.42(3)(aw)3. 3. A county department of community programs may own, lease or manage real property for the purposes of operating a treatment facility.
51.42(3)(b) (b) Other powers and duties. The county board of supervisors of any county with a single-county department of community programs and the county boards of supervisors of counties with a multicounty department of community programs may designate the county department of community programs as the administrator of any other county health care program or institution, but the operation of such program or institution is not reimbursable under s. 51.423.
* * *