51.40(1)(d) (d) "County department" means a county department under s. 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437.
51.40(1)(e) (e) "County of responsibility" means the county responsible for funding the provision of services under ch. 46 or 55 to an individual.
* * *
51.42(1)(a)(a) Purpose and intent. All of the following are the purposes and intent of this section:
51.42(1)(a)1. 1. To enable and encourage counties to develop a comprehensive range of services offering continuity of care.
51.42(1)(a)2. 2. To utilize and expand existing governmental, voluntary and private community resources for provision of services to prevent or ameliorate mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse.
51.42(1)(a)3. 3. To provide for the integration of administration of those services and facilities organized under this section through the establishment of a county department of community programs.
51.42(1)(a)4. 4. To authorize state consultative services, reviews and establishment of standards and grants-in-aid for such program of services and facilities.
51.42(1)(b) (b) County liability. The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. This primary responsibility is limited to the programs, services and resources that the county board of supervisors is reasonably able to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found. For the purpose of establishing county liability, "emergency services" includes those services provided under the authority of s. 51.15, 51.45 (11) (a) or (b) or (12), 55.05 (4) or 55.06 (11) (a) for not more than 72 hours. Nothing in this paragraph prevents recovery of liability under s. 46.10 or any other statute creating liability upon the individual receiving a service or any other designated responsible party, or prevents reimbursement by the department of health and family services for the actual cost of all care and services from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (7) (da), as provided in s. 51.22 (3).
51.42(2) (2)Definition. In this section, "program" means community services and facilities for the prevention or amelioration of mental disabilities, including but not limited to mental illness, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse.
51.42(3) (3)County department of community programs.
* * *