115.93 State aid.
115.001 Note (2) Department. "Department" means the department of public instruction.
115.001(3) (3)Energy emergency. "Energy emergency" means a period of disruption of energy supplies which poses a serious risk to the economic well-being, health or welfare of the citizens of this state, as certified by executive order of the governor.
115.001(3g) (3g)Home-based private educational program. "Home-based private educational program" means a program of educational instruction provided to a child by the child's parent or guardian or by a person designated by the parent or guardian. An instructional program provided to more than one family unit does not constitute a home-based private educational program.
115.001(3r) (3r)Private school. "Private school" means an institution with a private educational program that meets all of the criteria under s. 118.165 (1) or is determined to be a private school by the department under s. 118.167.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (3r) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-96 by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by Act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
Effective date text (3r) Private school. "Private school" means an institution with a private educational program that meets all of the criteria under s. 118.165 (1) or is determined to be a private school by the state superintendent under s. 118.167.
115.001(7) (7)School board. "School board" means the school board or board of school directors in charge of the schools of a school district.
115.001(8) (8)School district administrator. "School district administrator" means the school district superintendent, supervising principal or other person who acts as the administrative head of a school district.
115.001(10) (10)School district clerk. "School district clerk" means the school district clerk of a 3-member school board elected by the electors in a common or union high school district, the school district clerk elected by the school board in a unified, common or union high school district having a school board of more than 3 members and the clerk designated by the school board in a 1st class city school district.
115.001(11) (11)School nurse. "School nurse" means a registered nurse licensed under ch. 441 who is also certified by the department as being qualified to perform professional nursing services in a public school.
115.001(12) (12)School term. "School term" means the time commencing with the first school day and ending with the last school day that the schools of a school district are in operation for attendance of pupils in a school year, other than for the operation of summer classes.
115.001(13) (13)School year. "School year" means the time commencing with July 1 and ending with the next succeeding June 30.
115.001(13m) (13m)Secretary. "Secretary" means the secretary of education.
Effective date note NOTE: Sub. (13m) is created eff. 1-1-96 by 1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by Act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA.
115.001(14) (14)Session. "Session" means the time during a school term that the schools of a school district are operated for the attendance of pupils.
115.01 115.01 Classifications. In chs. 115 to 121:
115.01(1) (1)Public schools. Public schools are the elementary and high schools supported by public taxation.
115.01(2) (2)Grades. The educational work of the public schools is divided into 12 grades, besides kindergarten, which are numbered from one to 12 beginning with the lowest. The first 8 grades are the elementary grades. Where reference is made to "elementary grades", the reference includes kindergarten, where applicable. Where reference is made to "kindergarten", the reference includes both 4-year-old and 5-year-old kindergarten, except as otherwise specifically provided. The last 4 grades are the high school grades. A middle school is a school in which grades 5 to 8 are taught. A junior high school is a school in which grades 7 to 9 are taught. A senior high school is a school in which grades 10 to 12 are taught. This classification is not a limitation of the character of work or the studies that may be carried on in either the elementary or the high schools.
115.01(3) (3)School districts. The school district is the territorial unit for school administration. School districts are classified as common, union high, unified and 1st class city school districts. A joint school district is one the territory of which is not wholly in one municipality.
115.01(5) (5)Name.
115.01(5)(a)(a) Except as provided under par. (b):
115.01(5)(a)1. 1. Each school district shall be known by the designation "School District of" followed by the name of the municipalities in which any high schools operated by the district lie.
115.01(5)(a)2. 2. A school district which does not operate a high school shall be known by number and by the name of the municipalities in which it lies.
115.01(5)(b) (b) A school board may by resolution designate a different name for the school district if the revised name contains the words "school district".
115.01(10) (10)School day.
115.01(10)(a)(a) School days are days on which school is actually taught and the following days on which school is not taught:
115.01(10)(a)1. 1. Days on which school is closed by order of the school district administrator because of inclement weather and days on which parent-teacher conferences are held, not to exceed 5 days during the school term.
115.01(10)(a)2. 2. Days on which school is closed by order of a local health officer, as defined in s. 250.01 (5).
115.01(10)(b) (b) Not to exceed 5 Saturdays may be counted as school days in any school year when school is taught thereon with the consent of the school board.
115.01(12) (12)Distance. The distance between home and school shall be measured from building to building along the usually traveled route.
115.01(13) (13)Electors.
115.01(13)(a)(a) Whenever an action may be taken by a percentage of electors in an area, that percentage shall be based on the number of electors who voted for governor at the last general election in that area.
* * *