Council on exceptional education. 115.79(1)
115.81 Annotation
Enforcement of state and federal special education laws discussed. M. R. v. Milwaukee Public Schools, 495 F Supp. 864 (1980).
115.815
115.815
* * *
2. Ensure that the child's treatment and security needs are considered when determining the least restrictive environment for the child.
115.815(4)(a)3.
3. While the child resides at a child caring institution, assign staff to conduct reevaluations of the child in the manner provided under
s. 115.80 (5).
115.815(4)(a)4.
4. While the child resides at a child caring institution, after consulting with the child caring institution and a county department or a state agency, as appropriate, refer the child to another school district if the school board of the originating school district determines that the child's exceptional educational needs may be appropriately served in a less restrictive setting in the other school district.
115.815(4)(a)5.
5. If the child is leaving the child caring institution, assign a transition team to develop a transition plan for the child in cooperation with a county department and staff of the child caring institution.
115.815(4)(b)
(b) The county department or state agency, as specified in rules promulgated by the department, shall do all of the following:
115.815(4)(b)1.
1. Consider the child's educational needs when selecting a child caring institution for the child.
115.815(4)(b)2.
2. In cooperation with the originating school district and staff of the child caring institution, participate in the multidisciplinary team evaluation of the child and the development of the individualized education program for the child.
115.815(4)(b)3.
3. Notify the school board of the school district in which the child will reside whenever the county department or state agency anticipates removing the child from the child caring institution.
115.815(4)(b)4.
4. In cooperation with the originating school district and staff of the child caring institution, develop a transition plan for the child if the child is leaving the child caring institution.
115.815(4)(b)5.
5. Pay all of the child caring institution related costs of educating the child while the child resides in the child caring institution.
115.815(4)(c)
(c) Whenever a school board receives a referral under
par. (a) 4., the school board shall assign staff to determine whether the child can appropriately be placed in a special education program operated by the school district. If the assigned staff determines that the child can appropriately be placed in a special education program operated by the school district, the school board shall provide an education program for the child and is eligible for state tuition payments under
s. 121.79 (1) (a). If the assigned staff determines that the child cannot appropriately be placed in a special education program operated by the school district, the school board shall keep a written record of the reasons for that determination. If there is a dispute regarding the placement of a child under this paragraph between the school board of the originating school district and the school board receiving the referral, the department shall resolve the dispute under
s. 115.85 (2m).
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (c) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-96 by
1995 Wis. Act 27. The treatment by Act 27 was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no.
95-2168-OA. Prior to Act 27 it read:
Effective date text
(c) Whenever a school board receives a referral under par. (a) 4., the school board shall assign staff to determine whether the child can appropriately be placed in a special education program operated by the school district. If the assigned staff determines that the child can appropriately be placed in a special education program operated by the school district, the school board shall provide an education program for the child and is eligible for state tuition payments under s. 121.79 (1) (a). If the assigned staff determines that the child cannot appropriately be placed in a special education program operated by the school district, the school board shall keep a written record of the reasons for that determination. If there is a dispute regarding the placement of a child under this paragraph between the school board of the originating school district and the school board receiving the referral, the state superintendent shall resolve the dispute under s. 115.85 (2m).
115.815(5)
(5) Rules. The department shall promulgate rules to implement and administer this section.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (5) is shown as amended eff. 1-1-96 by