120.11 History History: 1979 c. 141, 173; 1983 a. 27, 339.
120.13 Note NOTE: Subd. 3. is shown as affected by 1995 Wis. Act 27, s. 9145 (1), and 1995 Wis. Acts 32, 75 and 235. The treatment by Act 27, s. 9145 (1), which changed "state superintendent" to "department," was held unconstitutional and declared void by the Supreme Court in Thompson v. Craney, case no. 95-2168-OA. The treatments by Acts 32, 75 and 235 are not affected by the Thompson v. Craney ruling.
120.13(1)(c)4. 4. Not less than 5 days' written notice of the hearing under subd. 3. shall be sent to the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, to the pupil's parent or guardian. The notice shall state all of the following:
120.13(1)(c)4.a. a. The specific grounds, under subd. 1., 2. or 2m., and the particulars of the pupil's alleged conduct upon which the expulsion proceeding is based.
120.13(1)(c)4.b. b. The time and place of the hearing.
120.13(1)(c)4.c. c. That the hearing may result in the pupil's expulsion.
120.13(1)(c)4.d. d. That, upon request of the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian, the hearing shall be closed.
120.13(1)(c)4.e. e. That the pupil and, if the pupil is a minor, the pupil's parent or guardian may be represented at the hearing by counsel.
120.13(1)(c)4.f. f. That the school board shall keep written minutes of the hearing.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?