139.835 History
139.88 Annotation
Constitutionality of ss. 139.87 to 139.96 upheld. State v. Heredia, 172 W (2d) 479, 493 NW (2d) 404 (Ct. App. 1992).
139.89
139.89
Proof of payment. The department shall create a uniform system of providing, affixing and displaying stamps, labels or other evidence that the tax under
s. 139.88 has been paid. Stamps or other evidence of payment shall be sold at face value. No dealer may possess any schedule I controlled substance or schedule II controlled substance unless the tax under
s. 139.88 has been paid on it, as evidenced by a stamp or other official evidence issued by the department. The tax under this subchapter is due and payable immediately upon acquisition or possessing of the schedule I controlled substance or schedule II controlled substance in this state, and the department at that time has a lien on all of the taxpayer's property. Late payments are subject to interest at the rate of 1% per month or part of a month. No person may transfer to another person a stamp or other evidence of payment.