175.45(1)(d) (d) Is in institutional care or on conditional transfer under s. 51.35 (1) or conditional release under s. 971.17 on or after December 25, 1993, for any violation of s. 940.225 (1) or (2), 948.02 (1) or (2) or 948.025.
* * *
175.46(1)(e) (e) "Political subdivision" means a county, city, village or town.
175.46(1)(f) (f) "Wisconsin law enforcement agency" means a governmental unit of one or more persons employed by this state or a political subdivision of this state for the purpose of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing state laws or local ordinances, employes of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of their authority.
175.46(1)(g) (g) "Wisconsin law enforcement officer" means any person employed by this state or any political subdivision of this state, for the purpose of detecting and preventing crime and enforcing laws or ordinances and who is authorized to make arrests for violations of the laws or ordinances he or she is employed to enforce.
175.46(2) (2) Except as provided in sub. (8), a Wisconsin law enforcement agency may enter into a mutual aid agreement with a law enforcement agency of a physically adjacent state authorizing one or more of the following:
175.46(2)(a) (a) Law enforcement officers of the law enforcement agency of the physically adjacent state to act with some or all of the arrest and other police authority of a law enforcement officer of the Wisconsin law enforcement agency while within the Wisconsin law enforcement agency's territorial jurisdiction and within a border county.
175.46(2)(b) (b) Law enforcement officers of the Wisconsin law enforcement agency to act with some or all of the arrest and other police authority of a law enforcement officer of the law enforcement agency of the physically adjacent state while within that agency's territorial jurisdiction and within a border county.
175.46(3) (3) An agreement under this section shall be written and may be on an individual case-by-case basis or may be on a continuing basis until terminated by either agency.
175.46(4) (4) An agreement under this section may grant authority to an officer only to enforce laws and make arrests for violations of laws that are similar to the types of laws that he or she is authorized to enforce or make arrests for regarding violations of in his or her home state.
175.46(5) (5)
175.46(5)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), any agreement under this section shall provide that any Wisconsin law enforcement officer, acting under the agreement in another state, shall continue to be covered by his or her employing agency for purposes of worker's compensation, unemployment compensation, benefits under ch. 40 and civil liability and any officer of another state acting in Wisconsin under the agreement shall continue to be covered for worker's compensation, unemployment compensation, disability and other employe benefits and civil liability purposes by his or her employing agency in his or her home state. Any Wisconsin officer acting within an adjoining state, under the agreement, is considered while so acting to be in the ordinary course of his or her employment with his or her employing Wisconsin law enforcement agency.
* * *