177.07(7)
177.17 History
History: 1983 a. 408;
1987 a. 399.
177.18
177.18
Notice and publication of lists of abandoned property. 177.18(1)(1) The administrator shall publish a notice entitled "Notice of names of persons appearing to be owners of abandoned property" not later than the September 20 following the report required under
s. 177.17. Except as provided in
sub. (1m), the notice shall include the name of each person identified in a report filed under
s. 177.17 since the publication of the previous notice. The administrator shall publish the notice as a class 1 notice under
ch. 985, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which is located the last-known address of the person to be named in the notice. If no address is listed or the address is outside this state, the notice shall be published in the county in which the holder of the property has its principal place of business within this state.
177.18(1m)
(1m) If the address of a person to be named in a notice under
sub. (1) is outside this state, and if the administrator has entered into an agreement under
s. 177.33 (1) with the state in which the address is located, the administrator may omit the information specified in
sub. (2) with respect to that person from the notice published under
sub. (1).
177.18(2)
(2) The published notice shall contain all of the following:
177.18(2)(a)
(a) The names in alphabetical order and last-known address, if any, of persons listed in the report and entitled to notice within the county as specified in
sub. (1).
177.18(2)(b)
(b) A statement that information concerning the property and the name and last-known address of the holder may be obtained by any person possessing an interest in the property by addressing an inquiry to the administrator.
177.18(2)(c)
(c) A statement that if proof of claim is not presented by the owner to the holder and if the owner's right to receive the property is not established to the holder's satisfaction before November 1, the property will be placed in the custody of the administrator not later than December 1 and that all further claims must thereafter be directed to the administrator.
177.18(2)(d)
(d) For money or other property received under
s. 852.01 (3),