180.1408 180.1408 Enforcing claims.
180.1422 Annotation The secretary of state has the power to reinstate a corporation only during the two year period under sub. (1). Avenue, Inc. v. La Follette, 183 W (2d) 409, 515 NW (2d) 339 (Ct. App. 1994).
180.1423 180.1423 Appeal from denial of reinstatement.
180.1423(1) (1) If the department denies a corporation's application for reinstatement under s. 180.1422, the department shall serve the corporation under s. 180.0504 with a written notice that explains each reason for denial.
180.1423(2) (2) The corporation may appeal the denial of reinstatement to the circuit court for the county where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is located, within 30 days after service of the notice of denial is perfected. The corporation shall appeal by petitioning the court to set aside the dissolution and attaching to the petition copies of the department's certificate of dissolution, the corporation's application for reinstatement and the department's notice of denial.
180.1423(3) (3) The court may order the department to reinstate the dissolved corporation or may take other action that the court considers appropriate.
180.1423(4) (4) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.