230.46 Annotation
230.80 History
History: 1983 a. 409;
1995 a. 27,
326.
230.81
230.81
Employe disclosure. 230.81(1)(1) An employe with knowledge of information the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by state or federal law, rule or regulation may disclose that information to any other person. However, to obtain protection under
s. 230.83, before disclosing that information to any person other than his or her attorney, collective bargaining representative or legislator, the employe shall do either of the following:
230.81(1)(a)
(a) Disclose the information in writing to the employe's supervisor.
230.81(1)(b)
(b) After asking the commission which governmental unit is appropriate to receive the information, disclose the information in writing only to the governmental unit the commission determines is appropriate. The commission may not designate the department of justice, the courts, the legislature or a service agency under
subch. IV of ch. 13 as an appropriate governmental unit to receive information. Each appropriate governmental unit shall designate an employe to receive information under this section.
230.81(2)
(2) Nothing in this section prohibits an employe from disclosing information to an appropriate law enforcement agency, a state or federal district attorney in whose jurisdiction the crime is alleged to have occurred, a state or federal grand jury or a judge in a proceeding commenced under
s. 968.26, or disclosing information pursuant to any subpoena issued by any person authorized to issue subpoenas under
s. 885.01. Any such disclosure of information is a lawful disclosure under this section and is protected under
s. 230.83.
230.81(3)
(3) Any disclosure of information by an employe to his or her attorney, collective bargaining representative or legislator or to a legislative committee or legislative service agency is a lawful disclosure under this section and is protected under
s. 230.83.