29.415(6r
29.425 History History: 1979 c. 289; 1991 a. 269; 1995 a. 79.
29.427 29.427 Possession, sale, release and destruction of live skunks.
29.427(1)(1)Definitions. As used in this section:
29.427(1)(a) (a) "Control temporarily" means to possess a skunk for a limited period of time for one of the following purposes:
29.427(1)(a)1. 1. Removal or transportation of a skunk from one location to a more appropriate location.
29.427(1)(a)2. 2. Restraint or transportation of a skunk for game censuses, surveys or other purposes authorized by the department.
29.427(1)(b) (b) "Domestic skunk" means a skunk raised on a fur animal farm licensed under s. 29.575.
29.427(1)(c) (c) "Possess" has the meaning designated under s. 29.425 (1) (b).
29.427(1)(d) (d) "Wild skunk" means any skunk except a domestic skunk.
29.427(2) (2)Possession.
29.427(2)(a)(a) Restrictions on possession of wild skunks. No person may possess any live wild skunk unless authorized under s. 29.55 except to control the skunk temporarily.
29.427(2)(b) (b) Restrictions on possession of domestic skunks. No person may possess any live domestic skunk unless authorized under s. 29.55 or 29.575 except to control the skunk temporarily.
29.427(2)(c) (c) Local prohibition. The governing body of any county, city, village or town may, by ordinance, prohibit a person from possessing any live wild or domestic skunk.
29.427(3) (3)Sale.
29.427(3)(a)(a) Restrictions on sale of wild skunks. No person may sell any live wild skunk unless authorized under s. 29.55 and unless the person to whom the skunk is sold is also authorized under s. 29.55.
29.427(3)(b) (b) Restrictions on sale of domestic skunks. No person may sell any live domestic skunk unless authorized under s. 29.55 or 29.575 and unless the purchaser is also authorized under one of those sections and presents evidence of that authorization to the seller.
29.427(3)(c) (c) Record. A person who sells any live skunk shall keep a record of the sale as required under s. 29.425 (3) (b).
29.427(3)(d) (d) Return of domestic skunks. A person who sells any live skunk shall inform the purchaser that the release of a skunk is illegal and that the seller will accept the return of the skunk.
29.427(3)(e) (e) Local prohibition. The governing body of a county, city, village or town may, by ordinance, prohibit the sale of any live skunk.
29.427(4) (4)Descenting. No person may operate on a live wild skunk to remove its scent glands unless the person who possesses the skunk is authorized under s. 29.55. A veterinarian to whom a person brings a live wild skunk for removal of its scent glands or for other treatment shall notify that person that possession of a live skunk is illegal and shall notify the department.
29.427(5) (5)Release. No person may release a domestic skunk into the environment.
29.427(6) (6)Destruction. A person may kill at any time a wild skunk which is a nuisance to activities authorized under s. 29.55, 29.572, 29.574, 29.575, 29.578 or 29.585. A person who kills an adult wild skunk with young shall attempt to kill the young skunks.
29.427(7) (7)Penalty. A person who violates this section shall forfeit not less than $100 nor more than $1,000.