343.305(1)(b)
(b) "Drive" means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
343.305(1)(c)
(c) "Operate" means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
* * *
(am). The failure or inability of a person to obtain a test at his or her own expense does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of any test administered under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am). If a person requests the agency to administer a breath test and if the agency is unable to perform that test, the person may request the agency to perform a test under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am) that it is able to perform. The agency shall comply with a request made in accordance with this paragraph.
343.305(5)(b)
(b) Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of
s. 346.63 (1),
(2),
(2m),
(5) or
(6) or
940.25, or
s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or a local ordinance in conformity with
s. 346.63 (1),
(2m) or
(5), or as provided in
sub. (3) (am) or
(b) to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician.
343.305(5)(c)
(c) A person acting under
par. (b), the employer of any such person and any hospital where blood is withdrawn by any such person have immunity from civil or criminal liability under
s. 895.53.
343.305(5)(d)
(d) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or of having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or under the combined
* * *