343.305(1)(b)
(b) "Drive" means the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
343.305(1)(c)
(c) "Operate" means the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion.
* * *
(c) That, if testing is refused and the person was driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle, the person will be issued an out-of-service order for the 24 hours following the refusal.
343.305(5)
(5) Administering the test; additional tests. 343.305(5)(a)(a) If the person submits to a test under this section, the officer shall direct the administering of the test. A blood test is subject to
par. (b). The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under
sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified under
sub. (2). If the person has not been requested to provide a sample for a test under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am), the person may request a breath test to be administered by the agency or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person administer any test specified under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am). The failure or inability of a person to obtain a test at his or her own expense does not preclude the admission of evidence of the results of any test administered under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am). If a person requests the agency to administer a breath test and if the agency is unable to perform that test, the person may request the agency to perform a test under
sub. (3) (a) or
(am) that it is able to perform. The agency shall comply with a request made in accordance with this paragraph.
343.305(5)(b)
(b) Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of
s. 346.63 (1),
(2),
(2m),
(5) or
(6) or
940.25, or
s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or a local ordinance in conformity with
s. 346.63 (1),
(2m) or
(5), or as provided in
sub. (3) (am) or
(b) to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician.
343.305(5)(c)
(c) A person acting under
par. (b), the employer of any such person and any hospital where blood is withdrawn by any such person have immunity from civil or criminal liability under
s. 895.53.
343.305(5)(d)
(d) At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content, or of having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more, the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or under the influence of any combination of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog and any other drug, to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving or any issue relating to the person's alcohol concentration. Test results shall be given the effect required under
s. 885.235.
343.305 Note
NOTE: Par. (d) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
343.305(6)(a)(a) Chemical analyses of blood or urine to be considered valid under this section shall have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the laboratory of hygiene and by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform the analyses issued by the department of health and family services. The department of health and family services shall approve laboratories for the purpose of performing chemical analyses of blood or urine for alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs and shall develop and administer a program for regular monitoring of the laboratories. A list of approved laboratories shall be provided to all law enforcement agencies in the state. Urine specimens are to be collected by methods specified by the laboratory of hygiene. The laboratory of hygiene shall furnish an ample supply of urine and blood specimen containers to permit all law enforcement officers to comply with the requirements of this section.
343.305(6)(b)
(b) The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall:
343.305(6)(b)1.
1. Approve training manuals and courses throughout the state for the training of law enforcement officers in the chemical analysis of a person's breath;
343.305(6)(b)2.
2. Certify the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct the analysis;
343.305(6)(b)3.
* * *