343.30(4) (4) Whenever a court or judge suspends or revoke
343.305 Note NOTE: Par. (d) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
343.305(6) (6)Requirements for tests.
343.305(6)(a)(a) Chemical analyses of blood or urine to be considered valid under this section shall have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the laboratory of hygiene and by an individual possessing a valid permit to perform the analyses issued by the department of health and family services. The department of health and family services shall approve laboratories for the purpose of performing chemical analyses of blood or urine for alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs and shall develop and administer a program for regular monitoring of the laboratories. A list of approved laboratories shall be provided to all law enforcement agencies in the state. Urine specimens are to be collected by methods specified by the laboratory of hygiene. The laboratory of hygiene shall furnish an ample supply of urine and blood specimen containers to permit all law enforcement officers to comply with the requirements of this section.
343.305(6)(b) (b) The department of transportation shall approve techniques or methods of performing chemical analysis of the breath and shall:
343.305(6)(b)1. 1. Approve training manuals and courses throughout the state for the training of law enforcement officers in the chemical analysis of a person's breath;
343.305(6)(b)2. 2. Certify the qualifications and competence of individuals to conduct the analysis;
343.305(6)(b)3. 3. Have trained technicians, approved by the secretary, test and certify the accuracy of the equipment to be used by law enforcement officers for chemical analysis of a person's breath under sub. (3) (a) or (am) before regular use of the equipment and periodically thereafter at intervals of not more than 120 days; and
343.305(6)(b)4. 4. Issue permits to individuals according to their qualifications.
343.305(6)(c) (c) For purposes of this section, if a breath test is administered using an infrared breath-testing instrument:
343.305(6)(c)1. 1. The test shall consist of analyses in the following sequence: one adequate breath sample analysis, one calibration standard analysis, and a 2nd, adequate breath sample analysis.
343.305(6)(c)2. 2. A sample is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient.
343.305(6)(c)3. 3. Failure of a person to provide 2 separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.
343.305(6)(d) (d) The department of transportation may promulgate rules pertaining to the calibration and testing of preliminary breath screening test devices.
343.305(7) (7)Chemical test; administrative suspension.
343.305(7)(a)(a) If a person submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and any test results indicate a prohibited alcohol concentration, the law enforcement officer shall report the results to the department and take possession of the person's license and forward it to the department. The person's operating privilege is administratively suspended for 6 months.
* * *