48.11(1)(b) (b) To familiarize themselves with the functions and facilities of the court under this law and to interpret to the public the work of the court.
48.16 History History: 1991 a. 263.
48.185 48.185 Venue.
48.185(1)(1) Subject to sub. (2), venue for any proceeding under ss. 48.13, 48.135 and 48.14 (1) to (9) may be in any of the following: the county where the child resides, the county where the child is present or, in the case of a violation of a state law or a county, town or municipal ordinance, the county where the violation occurred. Venue for proceedings brought under subch. VIII is as provided in this subsection except where the child has been placed and is living outside the home of the child's parent pursuant to a dispositional order, in which case venue is as provided in sub. (2). Venue for a proceeding under s. 48.14 (10) is as provided in s. 801.50 (5s).
48.185(2) (2) In an action under s. 48.41, venue shall be in the county where the birth parent or child resides at the time that the petition is filed. Venue for any proceeding under s. 48.363, 48.365 or 48.977, or any proceeding under subch. VIII when the child has been placed outside the home pursuant to a dispositional order under s. 48.345, shall be in the county where the dispositional order was issued, unless the child's county of residence has changed, or the parent of the child has resided in a different county of this state for 6 months. In either case, the court may, upon a motion and for good cause shown, transfer the case, along with all appropriate records, to the county of residence of the child or parent.