51.35(1)(e)2.c.
51.35 Note
NOTE: Par. (e) is shown as affected by three acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (e) is repealed and recreated eff. 12-1-01 by
1995 Wis. Act 292 to read:
Effective date text
(e) The department may authorize emergency transfer of an individual from a juvenile correctional facility to a state treatment facility if there is cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled and exhibits conduct which constitutes a danger as described under s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. to the individual or to others, or is an alcoholic and is dangerous as provided in s. 51.45 (13) (a) 1. and 2. The correctional custodian of the sending institution shall execute a statement of emergency detention or petition for emergency commitment for the individual and deliver it to the receiving state treatment facility. The department shall file the statement or petition with the court within 24 hours after the subject individual is received for detention or commitment. The statement or petition shall conform to s. 51.15 (4) or (5) or 51.45 (12) (b). After an emergency transfer is made, the director of the receiving facility may file a petition for continued commitment under s. 51.20 (1) or 51.45 (13) or may return the individual to the institution from which the transfer was made. As an alternative to this procedure, the procedure provided in s. 51.15 or 51.45 (12) may be used, except that no prisoner may be released without the approval of the court which directed confinement in the correctional facility.
51.35(3)(f)
(f) A copy of the patient's rights established in
s. 51.61 shall be given and explained to the minor and his or her parent or guardian at the time of admission by the director of the facility or such person's designee.
51.35(3)(g)
(g) A minor 14 years of age or older who is transferred to a treatment facility under
par. (a) may request in writing a return to the juvenile correctional facility or secured child caring institution, as defined in
s. 938.02 (15g). In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the parent or guardian may make the request. Upon receipt of a request for return from a minor 14 years of age or over, the director shall immediately notify the minor's parent or guardian. The minor shall be returned to the juvenile correctional facility or secured child caring institution within 48 hours after submission of the request unless a petition or statement is filed for emergency detention, emergency commitment, involuntary commitment or protective placement.
51.35(4)(a)(a) The county department under
s. 51.42 or
51.437 shall grant a discharge from an order of commitment when it determines that the patient no longer meets the standard for recommitment under
s. 51.20 (13) (g). The county department shall grant a discharge to a patient who is voluntarily admitted to an inpatient facility if the treatment director determines that treatment is no longer necessary or if the individual requests such discharge. Discharge or retention of a patient who is voluntarily admitted is subject to the procedures prescribed in
ss. 51.10 (5) and