59.60(6) (6)Review of budget requests.
59.64 Note NOTE: Subd. 2. is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
59.64(4) (4)County orders and scrip.
59.64(4)(a)(a) Issuance; limitations. When any claim is allowed by a board, either in whole or in part, the board shall direct an order to be drawn upon the treasurer in favor of the claimant for the amount so allowed, but no order except for the per diem and mileage of the members of the board may be drawn in favor of any claimant within 5 days after the allowance of his or her claim. Any person whose claim has been allowed in part may receive the order drawn for the part so allowed without prejudice to his or her right to appeal as to the part disallowed. No board may issue a greater amount of orders, scrip and certificates of indebtedness than the amount of the county taxes levied in the county for that year. The board may authorize the issuance of orders, scrip or certificates of indebtedness at a rate of interest specified thereon, but not to exceed 6% per year; except that the orders, scrip and certificates of indebtedness shall bear no interest if paid and payable within one month from date of issuance, and shall bear no interest after date of publication of redemption notice as provided in this paragraph. The treasurer may publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, that the county will redeem certain outstanding orders, scrip or certificates, which notice shall specify the particular orders, scrip or certificates, or series thereof, then redeemable.
59.64(4)(b) (b) Disbursements on. In all counties with a population of less than 300,000, all disbursements from the county treasury shall be made by the treasurer upon the written order of the clerk after proper vouchers have been filed in the office of the clerk; and in all cases where the statutes provide for payment by the treasurer without an order of the clerk, it shall be the duty of the clerk to draw and deliver to the treasurer an order for payment before or at the time when the payment is required to be made by the treasurer. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to all special and general provisions of the statutes relative to the disbursement of money from the county treasury.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?