59.60(6) (6)Review of budget requests.
59.60 Note NOTE: Sub. (6) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). Par. (b) as affected by 1995 Wis. Act 201, is renumbered par. (c) by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b). The bracketed language was inserted by 1995 Wis. Act 201, but was rendered superfluous by the treatment of this provision by 1995 Wis. Act 225. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
59.60(9)(b) (b) An appropriation under par. (a) may be made only by resolution adopted by a vote of two-thirds of the members-elect of the board. To the extent that unappropriated funds or realized revenues in excess of anticipated revenues are unavailable to meet the emergency, the board may, by resolution adopted by three-fourths of the members-elect, issue tax anticipation notes under s. 67.12. Notice of intent to make supplemental appropriations from revenues or surplus or to issue tax anticipation notes shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the 2 daily newspapers having the largest circulation in the county, not less than 6 days prior to the hearings before the finance committee of the county board in regard to these matters.
59.60(10) (10)Ordinance increasing salaries; new positions; when effective. No ordinance or resolution authorizing the creation of new or additional positions or increasing salaries shall become effective in any fiscal year until an appropriation of funds for such purpose is made or the ordinance or resolution contains a provision for the transfer of funds if required. All such ordinances or resolutions which do not require an appropriation or transfer of funds shall state therein the specific account or accounts in which funds are available for such purposes.
59.60(11) (11)Lapse of appropriations. Every appropriation excepting an appropriation for a capital expenditure, or a major repair, shall lapse at the close of the fiscal year to the extent that it has not been expended or encumbered. An appropriation for a capital expenditure or a major repair shall continue in force until the purpose for which it was made has been accomplished or abandoned. The purpose of such appropriation for any capital expenditure or a major repair shall be considered abandoned if 3 years pass without any expenditure from, or encumbrance of, the appropriation concerned.
59.60(12) (12)Payments and obligations prohibited; certifications; penalties. No payment may be authorized or made and no obligation incurred against the county unless the county has sufficient appropriations for payment. No payment may be made or obligation incurred against an appropriation unless the director first certifies that a sufficient unencumbered balance is or will be available in the appropriation to make the payment or to meet the obligation when it becomes due and payable. An obligation incurred and an authorization of payment in violation of this subsection is void. A county officer who knowingly violates this subsection is jointly and severally liable to the county for the full amount paid. A county employe who knowingly violates this subsection may be removed for cause. This subsection does not prohibit contracting for capital improvements being financed wholly or partly by the issuance of bonds or prevent the making of a contract or lease providing for the payment of funds at a time beyond the end of the fiscal year in which the contract or lease is made. The board shall make or approve by resolution each contract, lease or other obligation requiring the payment of funds from the appropriations of a later fiscal year or of more than one fiscal year.