6.84(1)(1)
6.87 Annotation
See note to 9.01, citing Appeal From Recount in Election Contest, 105 W (2d) 468, 313 NW (2d) 869 (Ct. App. 1981).
6.875
6.875
Absentee voting in nursing and retirement homes and certain community-based residential facilities. 6.875(1)(a)
* * *
sub. (4) shall visit the nursing home or qualified retirement home or qualified community-based residential facility. The municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners shall issue a supply of absentee ballots to the deputies sufficient to provide for the number of valid applications received by the clerk, and a reasonable additional number of ballots. The municipal clerk or executive director shall keep a careful record of all ballots issued to the deputies and shall require the deputies to return every ballot issued to them. The deputies shall personally offer each elector who has filed a proper application the opportunity to cast his or her absentee ballot. If an elector is present who has not filed a proper application, the 2 deputies may accept an application from the elector and shall issue a ballot to the elector if the elector is qualified and the application is proper. The deputies shall administer the oath and may, upon request of the elector, assist the elector in marking or punching the elector's ballot. Upon request of the elector, a relative of the elector who is present in the room may assist the elector in marking or punching the elector's ballot. All voting shall be conducted in the presence of the deputies. No individual other than a deputy may administer the oath and no individual other than a deputy or relative of an elector may render voting assistance to the elector. Upon completion of the voting, the deputies shall promptly deliver, either personally or by 1st class mail, any absentee ballot applications and the sealed certificate-affidavit envelope containing each ballot to the clerk or board of election commissioners of the municipality in which the elector casting the ballot resides, within such time as will permit delivery to the polling place serving the elector's residence on election day. Personal delivery may be made by the deputies no later than noon on election day. If a qualified elector is not able to cast his or her ballot on 2 separate visits by the deputies to the nursing home or qualified retirement home, they shall so inform the municipal clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners, who may then mail the ballot to the elector no later than 5 p.m. on the Friday preceding the election.
6.88
6.88
Voting and recording the absentee ballot. 6.88(1)(1) When an absentee ballot arrives at the office of the municipal clerk, the clerk shall enclose it, unopened, in a carrier envelope which shall be securely sealed and endorsed with the name and official title of the clerk, and the words "This envelope contains the ballot of an absent, aged, sick, handicapped or disabled elector or the ballot of an election official and must be opened at the polls during polling hours on election day". The clerk shall keep the ballot in the clerk's office until delivered, as required in
sub. (2).
6.88(2)
(2) When an absentee ballot is received by the municipal clerk prior to the delivery of the official ballots to the election officials of the ward in which the elector resides, the ballot envelope, sealed in the carrier envelope, shall be enclosed in the package and delivered to the election inspectors of the proper ward. When the official ballots for the ward have been delivered to the election officials before the receipt of an absentee ballot, the clerk shall immediately enclose the envelope containing the absentee ballot in a carrier envelope as under
sub. (1) and deliver it in person to the proper election officials.
6.88(3)(a)(a) Any time between the opening and closing of the polls on election day, the inspectors shall open the carrier envelope only, and announce the absent elector's name. When the inspectors find that the certification or affidavit has been properly executed, the applicant is a qualified elector of the ward or election district, and the applicant has not voted in the election, they shall enter an indication on the poll or registration list next to the applicant's name indicating an absentee ballot is cast by the elector. They shall then open the envelope containing the ballot in a manner so as not to deface or destroy the affidavit or certification thereon. The inspectors shall take out the ballot without unfolding it or permitting it to be unfolded or examined. Unless the ballot is cast under
s. 6.95, the inspectors shall verify that the ballot has been endorsed by the issuing clerk. The inspectors shall deposit the ballot in the proper ballot box and enter the absent elector's name or voting number after his or her name on the poll or registration list the same as if the elector had been present and voted in person.
6.88(3)(b)
(b) When the inspectors find that an affidavit or certification is insufficient, that the applicant is not a qualified elector in the ward, that the ballot envelope is open or has been opened and resealed, or that the ballot envelope contains more than one ballot of any one kind, or if proof is submitted to the inspectors that an elector voting an absentee ballot has since died, the inspectors shall not count the ballot. The inspectors shall endorse every ballot not counted on the back, "rejected (giving the reason)". The inspectors shall reinsert each rejected ballot into the affidavit envelope in which it was delivered and enclose the affidavit envelopes and ballots, and securely seal the ballots and envelopes in an envelope marked for rejected absentee ballots. The inspectors shall endorse the envelope, "rejected ballots" with a statement of the ward or election district and date of the election, signed by the chief inspector and one of the inspectors representing each of the 2 major political parties and returned to the municipal clerk in the same manner as official ballots voted at the election.
6.89
6.89
Absent electors list public. The municipal clerk shall keep a list of all electors who make application for an absent elector's ballot and who have voted under the absent elector provisions giving the name, address and date of application. The list shall be open to public inspection.