60.11(1)(1)
60.22 Annotation
The state regulatory scheme for tobacco sales preempts municipalities from adopting regulations which are not in strict conformity with those of the state. U.S. Oil, Inc. v. City of Fond du Lac, 199 W (2d) 333, 544 NW (2d) 589 (Ct. App. 1995).
60.23
60.23
Miscellaneous powers. The town board may:
60.23(1)
(1) Joint participation. Cooperate with the state, counties and other units of government under
s. 66.30, including cooperative arrangements involving the acquisition, development, remodeling, construction, equipping, operation and maintenance of land, buildings and facilities for regional projects, whether or not located in the town.
60.23(2)
(2) Utility districts. Establish utility districts under
s. 66.072 and provide that any convenience or public improvement in the district be paid for under that section.
60.23(3)
(3) Appropriations for civic and other functions. If authorized under
s. 60.10 (3) (b), appropriate reasonable amounts of money for gifts or donations to be used to:
60.23(3)(a)
(a) Further civic functions and agricultural societies.
60.23(3)(b)
(b) Advertise the attractions, advantages and natural resources of the town.
60.23(3)(e)
(e) Establish, maintain and repair ecological areas.
60.23(3)(f)
(f) Provide for the organization, equipment and maintenance of a town museum or a municipal band, or for the employment of other bands to give concerts and municipal entertainment in the town.
60.23(3)(g)
(g) Construct or otherwise acquire, equip, furnish, operate and maintain, with the county in which the town is located, a county-town auditorium. The provisions of
s. 66.508, as they apply to cities, shall apply to towns, and the powers and duties conferred and imposed by
s. 66.505 upon mayors, councils and specified city officials are hereby conferred upon town board chairpersons, town boards and town officials performing duties similar to the duties of such specified city officials respectively, except those provisions or powers that conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards.
60.23(4)
(4) Town industrial development agency. In order to promote and develop the resources of the town, appropriate money for and create a town industrial development agency or appoint an executive officer and provide staff and facilities for a nonprofit organization organized to act under this subsection. A town industrial development agency created under this subsection may:
60.23(4)(a)
(a) Develop data regarding the industrial needs of, advantages of and sites in the town.
60.23(4)(b)
(b) Engage in promotional activities to acquaint prospective purchasers with industrial products manufactured in the town.