66.46(2)(f)2.c. c. General government operating expenses, unrelated to the planning or development of a tax incremental district.
66.46(2)(f)3. 3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., project costs may not include any expenditures made or estimated to be made or monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the city for newly platted residential development for any tax incremental district for which a project plan is approved after September 30, 1995.
* * *
66.46(4)(i) (i) The local legislative body shall provide the joint review board with the following information and projections:
66.46(4)(i)1. 1. The specific items that constitute the project costs, the total dollar amount of these project costs to be paid with the tax increments, and the amount of tax increments to be generated over the life of the tax incremental district.
66.46(4)(i)2. 2. The amount of the value increment when the project costs in subd. 1. are paid in full and the tax incremental district is terminated.
66.46(4)(i)3. 3. The reasons why the project costs in subd. 1. may not or should not be paid by the owners of property that benefits by improvements within the tax incremental district.
66.46(4)(i)4. 4. The share of the projected tax increments in subd. 1. estimated to be paid by the owners of taxable property in each of the taxing jurisdictions overlying the tax incremental district.
66.46(4)(i)5. 5. The benefits that the owners of taxable property in the overlying taxing jurisdictions will receive to compensate them for their share of the projected tax increments in subd. 4.
66.46(4)(k) (k) Calculation by the local assessor of the value of all tax-exempt city-owned property, except property described in sub. (5) (bm), in the proposed tax incremental district, as of the day of the district's creation. This information shall be sent to the department of revenue for inclusion in the tax incremental district's initial tax incremental base under sub. (5) (b).
66.46(4m) (4m)Joint review board.
66.46(4m)(a)(a) Any city that seeks to create a tax incremental district or amend a project plan shall convene a joint review board to review the proposal. The board shall consist of one representative chosen by the school district that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, one representative chosen by the technical college district that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, one representative chosen by the county that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, one representative chosen by the city and one public member. If more than one school district, more than one technical college district or more than one county has the power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, the unit in which is located property of the tax incremental district that has the greatest value shall choose that representative to the board. The public member and the board's chairperson shall be selected by a majority of the other board members before the public hearing under sub. (4) (a) or (h) 1. is held. All board members shall be appointed and the first board meeting held within 14 days after the notice is published under sub. (4) (a) or (h) 1. Additional meetings of the board shall be held upon the call of any member. The city that seeks to create the tax incremental district or to amend its project plan shall provide administrative support for the board. By majority vote, the board may disband following approval or rejection of the proposal.
66.46(4m)(b)1.1. The board shall review the public record, planning documents and the resolution passed by the local legislative body or planning commission under sub. (4) (gm) or (h) 1. As part of its deliberations the board may hold additional hearings on the proposal.
66.46(4m)(b)2. 2. No tax incremental district may be created and no project plan may be amended unless the board approves the resolution adopted under sub. (4) (gm) or (h) 1. by a majority vote not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days after receiving the resolution.
66.46(4m)(b)3. 3. The board shall submit its decision to the city no later than 7 days after the board acts on and reviews the items in subd. 2.
66.46(4m)(c)1.1. The board shall base its decision to approve or deny a proposal on the following criteria:
66.46(4m)(c)1.a. a. Whether the development expected in the tax incremental district would occur without the use of tax incremental financing.
66.46(4m)(c)1.b. b. Whether the economic benefits of the tax incremental district, as measured by increased employment, business and personal income and property value, are insufficient to compensate for the cost of the improvements.
66.46(4m)(c)1.c. c. Whether the benefits of the proposal outweigh the anticipated tax increments to be paid by the owners of property in the overlying taxing districts.
66.46(4m)(c)2. 2. The board shall issue a written explanation describing why any proposal it rejects fails to meet one or more of the criteria specified in subd. 1.
66.46(5) (5)Determination of tax increment and tax incremental base.
66.46(5)(a)(a) Upon the creation of a tax incremental district or upon adoption of any amendment subject to par. (c), its tax incremental base shall be determined as soon as reasonably possible.
66.46(5)(b) (b) Upon application in writing by the city clerk, in such form as the department of revenue may prescribe, the department shall determine according to its best judgment from all sources available to it the full aggregate value of the taxable property and, except as provided in par. (bm), of the city-owned property in the tax incremental district. The department shall certify this aggregate valuation to the city clerk, and the aggregate valuation shall constitute the tax incremental base of the tax incremental district. The city clerk shall complete these forms and submit the application on or before December 31 of the year the tax incremental district is created, as defined in sub. (4) (gm) 2.
* * *