71.362 History History: 1987 a. 312.
71.43 History History: 1987 a. 312; 1989 a. 31.
71.44 71.44 Filing returns; extensions; payment of tax.
71.44(1)(1)Filing returns.
71.44(1)(a)(a) Every corporation, except corporations all of whose income is exempt from taxation and except as provided in sub. (1m), shall furnish to the department a true and accurate statement, on or before March 15 of each year
* * *
71.45(1)(1)Exempt and excludable income. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter income of insurers exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501 (c) (15) of the internal revenue code, town mutuals organized under or subject to ch. 612, foreign insurers, and domestic insurers engaged exclusively in life insurance business, domestic insurers insuring against financial loss by reason of nonpayment of principal, interest and other sums agreed to be paid under the terms of any note or bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument constituting a lien or charge on real estate and corporations organized under ch. 185, but not including income of cooperative sickness care associations organized under s. 185.981, or of a service insurance corporation organized under ch. 613, that is derived from a health maintenance organization as defined in s. 609.01 (2) or a limited service health organization as defined in s. 609.01 (3), or operating under subch. I of ch. 616 which are bona fide cooperatives operated without pecuniary profit to any shareholder or member, or operated on a cooperative plan pursuant to which they determine and distribute their proceeds in substantial compliance with s. 185.45.
71.45(1t) (1t)Exemption from the income tax. The interest and income from the following obligations are exempt from the tax imposed under s. 71.43 (1):
71.45(1t)(b) (b) Those issued under s. 66.40.
71.45(1t)(c) (c) Those issued under s. 66.431.
71.45(1t)(d) (d) Those issued under s. 66.4325.
71.45(1t)(e) (e) Those issued under s. 234.65 to fund an economic development loan to finance construction, renovation or development of property that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (36).
71.45(1t)(f) (f) Those issued under subch. II of ch. 229.
71.45(1t)(g) (g) Those issued under s. 66.066 by a local professional baseball park district.
71.45(2) (2)Determination of net income.
71.45(2)(a)(a) Insurers subject to taxation under this chapter shall pay a tax according to or measured by net income. Such tax is payable under s. 71.44 (1). Except as provided in sub. (5), "net income" of an insurer subject to taxation under this chapter means federal taxable income as determined in accordance with the provisions of the internal revenue code adjusted as follows:
71.45(2)(a)1. 1. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of any loss carry-forward or carry-back, including any capital loss carry-forward or carry-back, deducted in the calculation of federal taxable income.
71.45(2)(a)2. 2. By adding to federal taxable income, if not already included therein, the amount of any federal tax refund or portion thereof previously applied to reduce the amount of tax payable under this chapter.
71.45(2)(a)3. 3. For insurers subject to taxation under s. 71.43 (1), by adding to federal taxable income the amount of any interest income, except interest under sub. (1t), that is not included in federal taxable income except the amount of any interest income which is by federal law exempt from taxation by this state and, for insurers subject to taxation under s. 71.43 (2), by adding to federal taxable income the amount of any interest income which is not included in federal taxable income.
71.45(2)(a)4. 4. By adding to federal taxable income an amount equal to dividend income received during the taxable year to the extent such dividend income was used as a deduction in determining federal taxable income.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?