822.02(9m) (9m) "Physical placement" has the meaning given in s. 767.001 (5).
822.02 Annotation See notes to 822.03 citing In Interest of A.E.H., 161 W (2d) 277, 468 NW (2d) 190 (1991).
822.03 822.03 Jurisdiction.
822.03(1)(1) A court of this state which is competent to decide child custody matters has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination by initial or modification decree if:
822.03(1)(a) (a) This state is the home state of the child at the time of commencement of the proceeding, or had been the child's home state within 6 months before commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state because of the child's removal or retention by a person claiming custody or for other reasons, and a parent or person acting as parent continues to live in this state; or
822.03(1)(b) (b) It is in the best interest of the child that a court of this state assume jurisdiction because the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one contestant, have a significant connection with this state, and there is available in this state substantial evidence concerning the child's present or future care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
822.03(1)(c) (c) The child is physically present in this state, and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse or is otherwise neglected or dependent; or
822.03(1)(d) (d) It appears that no other state would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in accordance with par. (a), (b) or (c), or another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child, and it is in the best interest of the child that this court assume jurisdiction.
822.03(2) (2) Except under sub. (1) (c) and (d), physical presence in this state of the child, or of the child and one of the contestants, is not alone sufficient to confer jurisdiction on a court of this state to make a child custody determination.
822.03(3) (3) Physical presence of the child, while desirable, is not a prerequisite for jurisdiction to determine custody.