84.1032 History
84.1046 History
History: 1993 a. 278;
1993 a. 491 s.
136; Stats. 1993 s. 84.1046.
84.1047
84.1047
POW/MIA memorial highway. The department shall designate the route of STH 13, commencing at Wisconsin Dells and proceeding northerly to Superior as the "POW/MIA Memorial Highway" as a living memorial to and in honor of all prisoners of war, ex-prisoners of war and those who are currently or were formerly missing in action, of all wars in which the United States has engaged. The department shall erect markers at appropriate locations in close proximity to the route of the highway under this section to commemorate the designation of the highway.