941.237(3) (3)Subsection (2) does not apply to any of the following:
941.25 History History: 1977 c. 173.
941.26 941.26 Machine guns and other weapons; use in certain cases; penalty.
941.26(1)(1)
941.26(1)(a)(a) No person may sell, possess, use or transport any machine gun or other full automatic firearm.
* * *
941.26(4)(i)2.b. b. Provide allowable amounts of oleoresin of capsicum, inert ingredients and total ingredients for a device or container described under par. (a).
941.26(4)(i)2.c. c. Provide a maximum effective range for a device or container described under par. (a).
941.26(4)(i)2.d. d. Provide other requirements to ensure that a device or container described under par. (a) is effective and appropriate for self-defense purposes.
941.26(4)(i)3. 3. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply to sales of devices or containers described under par. (a) for use by peace officers or armed forces or national guard personnel.
941.26(4)(j)1.1. Whoever intentionally sells a device or container described under par. (a) without providing the purchaser with all of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
941.26(4)(j)1.a. a. A proper label on the device or container.
941.26(4)(j)1.b. b. Written safety instructions for using the device or container.
941.26(4)(j)1.c. c. A package that contains a clear, highlighted message to the purchaser cautioning him or her to read and follow the safety instructions.
941.26(4)(j)2. 2. The department of justice shall promulgate rules providing the requirements for labeling, packaging and written safety instructions under subd. 1.
941.26(4)(k) (k) Any person who has not attained the age of 18 years and who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class E forfeiture.
941.26(4)(L) (L) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state who possesses a device or container described under par. (a) is subject to a Class A misdemeanor. This paragraph does not apply if the person has received a pardon for the felony or crime.
941.27 941.27 Machine guns.
941.27(1)(1) In ss. 941.25 and 941.26, "machine gun" means any of the following:
941.27(1)(a) (a) Any weapon that shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
941.27(1)(b) (b) The frame or receiver of any weapon described under par. (a) or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a weapon described under par. (a).
941.27(1)(c) (c) Any combination of parts from which a weapon described under par. (a) can be assembled if those parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
941.27(2) (2)Exceptions. Sections 941.25 and 941.26 shall not prohibit or interfere with the manufacture for, and sale of, machine guns to the military forces or the peace officers of the United States or of any political subdivision thereof, or the transportation required for that purpose; the possession of a machine gun for scientific purpose, or the possession of a machine gun not usable as a weapon and possessed as a curiosity, ornament or keepsake; or the possession of a machine gun other than one adapted to use pistol cartridges for a purpose manifestly not aggressive or offensive.