CHAPTER 133
133.01 Annotation
Spotting unreasonable restraints of trade without difficulty. Hansen, WBB June 1982.
133.02
133.02
Definitions. In this chapter:
133.02(1)
(1) "Commodity" includes, but is not limited to, goods, merchandise, produce and any other article of commerce. "Commodity" includes services, except as used in
s. 133.04.
133.02(2)
(2) "Knowingly" means that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.
133.02(3)
(3) "Person" includes individuals, the state and all its political subdivisions, all counties, cities, villages, towns, school districts, governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate, and all corporations, limited liability companies, partnerships, associations, companies, firms, joint ventures, joint stock companies, trusts, business trusts, estates and other legal or commercial entities existing under or authorized by the laws of this or any other state, the United States or any of its territories or any foreign country. Nothing in this definition may be construed to affect labor unions or any other association of laborers organized to promote the welfare of its members, nor associations or organizations intended to legitimately promote the interests of trade, commerce or manufacturing in this state, nor associations, corporate or otherwise, of farmers, gardeners or dairy workers or owners, including livestock farmers and fruit growers engaged in making collective sales or marketing for its members or shareholders of farm, orchard or dairy products produced by its members or shareholders if such activities are exempted under
s. 133.07,
133.08 or
133.09 or are otherwise lawful under this chapter.