102.61 Annotation
102.66. Such moneys shall be invested by the investment board in accordance with
s. 25.14 (5).
102.65(3)
(3) If the balance in the fund on any June 30 exceeds 3 times the amount paid out of such fund during the fiscal year ending on such date, the department shall, by order, direct an appropriate proportional reduction of the payments into such fund under
ss. 102.47,
102.49 and
102.59 so that the balance in the fund will remain at 3 times the payments made in the preceding fiscal year.
102.66
102.66
Payment of certain barred claims. 102.66(1)
(1) In the event that there is an otherwise meritorious claim for occupational disease barred solely by the statute of limitations under
s. 102.17 (4), the department may in lieu of worker's compensation benefits direct payment from the work injury supplemental benefit fund under
s. 102.65 such compensation and such medical expenses as would otherwise be due, based on the date of injury to or on behalf of the injured employe. The benefits shall be supplemental to the extent of compensation liability to any disability or medical benefits payable from any group insurance policy where the premium is paid in whole or in part by any employer, or under any federal insurance or benefit program providing disability or medical benefits. Death benefits payable under any such group policy do not limit the benefits payable under this section.
102.66(2)
(2) In the case of occupational disease, appropriate benefits may be awarded from the work injury supplemental benefit fund where the status or existence of the employer or its insurance carrier cannot be determined or where there is otherwise no adequate remedy, subject to the limitations contained in
sub. (1).