20.923(6)(L)
20.924 Note
(b) Shall authorize the acquisition of land, or the repair, remodeling or improvement to any existing building, structure or facility costing in excess of $500,000, regardless of funding source, only if that project is enumerated in the authorized state building program. This paragraph does not apply to projects authorized under s. 16.858.
20.924(1)(d)
(d) Shall exercise considered judgment in supervising the implementation of the state building program, and may authorize limited changes in the project program, and in the project budget if the commission determines that unanticipated program conditions or bidding conditions require the change to effectively and economically construct the project. However, total state funds for major projects under the authorized state building program for each agency shall not be exceeded.
20.924(1)(e)
(e) May authorize the application of federal grants or private gift funds or other moneys in addition to or in lieu of the projects and project funds enumerated in the authorized state building program.
20.924(1)(em)
(em) May substitute any available source of funding in whole or in part for borrowing authority under
s. 20.866 (2) (s) to
(zm) and
(zz) that is authorized to be used to fund a project enumerated under the authorized state building program.
20.924(1)(f)
(f) May authorize advance planning or architectural design of future high priority projects.
20.924(1)(g)
(g) Shall not authorize a project enumerated in the authorized state building program if the commission determines that the need for the project has changed, making it superfluous.
20.924(2)
(2) Subsection (1) does not apply to the acquisition of land for, or the design or construction of, the harbor of refuge along the Lake Superior shoreline under
s. 30.92 (4m).
20.924(4)
(4) In addition to the authorized building program for the historical society, the society may expend any funds which are made available from the appropriations under
s. 20.245 (1) (g),
(h) and
(m),
(2) (a) to
(bi),
(g),
(h) and
(m),
(3) (g),
(h),
(m) and
(n),
(4) (g),
(h) and
(m) and
(5) (a),
(g),
(h) and
(m).
20.924(5)
(5) The building commission may utilize any funds at its disposal to supplement the otherwise authorized building program for any agency.