285.59 History History: 1989 a. 284; 1991 a. 97; 1993 a. 243; 1995 a. 227 s. 509; Stats. 1995 s. 285.59; 1997 a. 27.
285.61 History History: 1979 c. 34, 221; 1985 a. 182 s. 57; 1991 a. 302.; 1995 a. 227 s. 486; Stats. 1995 s. 285.61.
* * *
285.62(3)(b)2. 2. Any local air pollution control agency that has a program under s. 285.73 that is approved by the department and that has jurisdiction over the area in which the stationary source is located.
285.62(3)(b)3. 3. Any regional planning agency, any county planning agency and any public library located in the area that may be affected by emissions from the stationary source.
285.62(3)(b)4. 4. Any person or group that requests the notice.
285.62(3)(b)5. 5. Any city, village, town or county that has jurisdiction over the area in which the stationary source is located.
285.62(3)(b)6. 6. If required by the federal clean air act, the federal environmental protection agency.
285.62(3)(b)7. 7. If required by the federal clean air act, any state that is within 50 miles of the stationary source and any state that is contiguous to this state and whose air quality may be affected by emissions from the stationary source.
285.62(3)(c) (c) The department shall publish the notice prepared under par. (a) as a class 1 notice under ch. 985 in a newspaper published in the area that may be affected by emissions from the stationary source.
285.62(4) (4)Public comment. The department shall receive public comment on the application for a 30-day period beginning when the department gives notice under sub. (3) (c).
285.62(5) (5)Public hearing.
285.62(5)(a)(a) Hearing permitted. The department may hold a public hearing on an application for an operation permit for a stationary source if requested by any state that received notice under sub. (3) (b) or any other person within 30 days after the department gives notice under sub. (3) (c). A request for a public hearing shall indicate the interest of the party filing the request and the reasons why a hearing is warranted. The department shall hold the public hearing within 60 days after the deadline for requesting a hearing if it determines that there is a significant public interest in holding the hearing.
285.62(5)(b) (b) Procedure. The department shall promulgate by rule procedures for conducting public hearings under this subsection. Hearings under this subsection are not contested cases under s. 227.01 (3).
285.62(6) (6)Proposed permit; response to comments; environmental protection agency objection.
285.62(6)(a)(a) After considering any public comments concerning an application, the department may prepare a proposed operation permit or deny the application for an operation permit. If the criteria in ss. 285.63 and 285.64 are met, the department shall prepare a proposed operation permit. If required by the federal clean air act, the department shall provide a copy of a proposed operation permit to the federal environmental protection agency. If a state has submitted recommendations in response to the notice under sub. (3) (b) 7. and the department has not accepted those recommendations, the department shall notify that state and the federal environmental protection agency in writing of its decision not to accept the recommendations and the reasons for that decision.
285.62(6)(b) (b) The federal environmental protection agency may object in writing to the issuance of an operation permit that it determines is not in compliance with the federal clean air act or an implementation plan prepared under s. 285.11 (6). The department shall respond in writing to the objection if the federal environmental protection agency provides the reasons for the objection and submits the objection to the department and the applicant within 45 days after receiving either a copy of the proposed operation permit under par. (a) or notice under par. (a) of the department's decision not to accept the recommendations of another state.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1997. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?