30.01(10)
30.11 Annotation
A bulkhead line is not legally established until the filing requirements of sub. (3) are met. A bulkhead line established by a town on lands subsequently annexed to a municipality which has not established such line, remains in effect. 64 Atty. Gen. 112.
30.12
30.12
Structures and deposits in navigable waters prohibited; exceptions; penalty. 30.12(1)
(1)
General prohibition. Except as provided under
sub. (4), unless a permit has been granted by the department pursuant to statute or the legislature has otherwise authorized structures or deposits in navigable waters, it is unlawful:
30.12(1)(a)
(a) To deposit any material or to place any structure upon the bed of any navigable water where no bulkhead line has been established; or
30.12(1)(b)
(b) To deposit any material or to place any structure upon the bed of any navigable water beyond a lawfully established bulkhead line.
30.12(2)
(2) Permits to place structures or deposits in navigable waters; generally. The department, upon application and after proceeding in accordance with
s. 30.02 (3) and
(4), may grant to any riparian owner a permit to build or maintain for the owner's use a structure otherwise prohibited under
sub. (1), if the structure does not materially obstruct navigation or reduce the effective flood flow capacity of a stream and is not detrimental to the public interest. The procedures in this subsection do not apply to permits issued under
sub. (3).
30.12(3)
(3) Permits to place certain structures or deposits in navigable waters.