Speed restrictions. 30.66(1)(1)
30.683 History
History: 1985 a. 331.
30.684(1)(a)(a)
Samples; submission to tests. A person shall provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis if he or she is arrested for a violation of the intoxicated boating law and if he or she is requested to provide the sample by a law enforcement officer. A person shall submit to one or more chemical tests of his or her breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis if he or she is arrested for a violation of the intoxicated boating law and if he or she is requested to submit to the test by a law enforcement officer.
30.684(1)(b)
(b)
Information. A law enforcement officer requesting a person to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test under
par. (a) shall inform the person at the time of the request and prior to obtaining the sample or administering the test:
30.684(1)(b)2.
2. That a refusal to provide a sample or to submit to a chemical test constitutes a violation under
sub. (5) and is subject to the same penalties and procedures as a violation of
s. 30.681 (1) (a); and
30.684(1)(b)3.
3. That in addition to the designated chemical test under
sub. (2) (b), he or she may have an additional chemical test under
sub. (3) (a).
30.684(1)(c)
(c)
Unconscious person. A person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent under this subsection, and if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person violated the intoxicated boating law, one or more chemical tests may be administered to the person without a request under
par. (a) and without providing information under
par. (b).
30.684(2)(a)(a)
Test facility. Upon the request of a law enforcement officer, a test facility shall administer a chemical test of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis. A test facility shall be prepared to administer 2 of the 3 chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of authorized analysis. The department may enter into agreements for the cooperative use of test facilities.
30.684(2)(b)
(b)
Designated chemical test. A test facility shall designate one chemical test of breath, blood or urine which it is prepared to administer first for the purpose of authorized analysis.