344.46 Transfer of vehicle ownership to defeat purpose of chapter.
344.09 Reinstatement of operating privilege and registration. (1) Whenever the secretary is satisfied that the reason for suspending or revoking an operating privilege under this chapter has been removed, including satisfaction of any of the requirements of s. 344.18, the secretary shall order reinstatement of the operating privilege. The department shall give notice of the reinstatement to the person whose operating privilege was suspended or revoked in the manner it deems appropriate. The order reinstating a suspended operating privilege has the same effect as an automatic reinstatement under s. 343.39.
Effective date text
(2) Whenever an operating privilege suspended or revoked under this chapter is reinstated, any registration that was suspended or revoked along with the operating privilege is reinstated and the department shall return any surrendered and unexpired registration plate in its possession.
344.09(3)
(3) Nothing in this section exempts a person from the applicable reinstatement fees under
s. 341.36 or
343.21 or from complying with applicable provisions of
s. 343.38.
SECURITY FOR PAST ACCIDENTS
344.12
344.12
Applicability of provisions relating to deposit of security for past accidents. Subject to the exceptions contained in
s. 344.14, the provisions of this chapter requiring deposit of security and requiring revocation for failure to deposit security apply to the operator and owner of every motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident in this state which has resulted in bodily injury to or death of any person or damage to property of any other person in excess of $1,000.
Effective date note
NOTE: This section is amended eff. 5-1-2000 or the date stated in the notice published by the secretary of transportation in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under s. 85.515, whichever is earlier, by
1997 Wis. Act 84 to read: