46.87(6)(b)1.1. An administering agency may pay to or expend on behalf of a participating household or individual person the cost of any goods and services identified under par. (a) 1., less any amount paid under subd. 2., except that the amount paid or expended may not exceed $4,000 in any calendar year for each person with Alzheimer's disease in the household or for an individual person living in a residential facility.
* * *
46.90(6)(d) (d) Any person who requests or obtains confidential information under this subsection under false pretenses may be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail or both.
46.90(6)(e) (e) Any employe who violates this subsection may be subject to discharge or suspension without pay.
46.90(7) (7)Exception. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a person is abused, neglected or in need of direct or protective services solely because he or she consistently relies upon treatment by spiritual means through prayer for healing in accordance with his or her religious tradition.
46.90(8) (8)Department duties.
46.90(8)(a)(a) The department shall develop a plan to assist county agencies in determining appropriate responses to reports of abuse, material abuse, neglect or self-neglect.
46.90(8)(b) (b) The department shall prepare and distribute sample report forms for use by county agencies.
46.90(8)(c) (c) The department shall collect statistical information from each county pertaining to each reported case of abuse, material abuse, neglect or self-neglect. The department may require investigators to submit statements to the department that summarize the information being reported. These summary statements may not name or otherwise identify individual persons. The department shall use this information to review the effectiveness of this section, to plan program changes and to formulate reports.
46.90(8)(d) (d) The department shall develop and disseminate information on elder abuse and the elder abuse reporting system under this section. The department shall also develop informational materials to be used by county agencies regarding elder abuse and the elder abuse reporting system. The department shall solicit contributions of labor, materials and expertise from private sources to assist in developing the informational materials.
46.93 46.93 Adolescent pregnancy prevention programs and pregnancy services.
46.93(1) (1)Legislative findings. The legislature finds that the 1,100,000 annual unintended or unwanted adolescent pregnancies in the United States, as estimated by the federal national center for health statistics, is a tragic and undesirable consequence of complex societal problems. The legislature recognizes that there is a lack of adequate health care, education, counseling and vocational training for adolescents which may provide positive options to adolescents in the area of pregnancy and parenting. To reduce the incidence, and adverse consequences, of adolescent pregnancy, the legislature finds that adolescent pregnancy prevention programs and pregnancy services are essential to encourage and implement community programs which address the complex societal problems facing adolescents and provide positive options to adolescent pregnancy.
46.93(1m) (1m)Definitions. In this section:
46.93(1m)(a) (a) "Adolescent" means a person under the age of 18 years.
46.93(1m)(b) (b) "Board" means the adolescent pregnancy prevention and pregnancy services board under s. 15.195 (5).
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1997. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?