48.255 48.255 Petition; form and content.
48.27 Note NOTE: Subds. 1. and 2. were renumbered from s. 48.27 (4) (b) (a) and (b), as created by 1997 Wis. Act 292, by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
48.27(5) (5) Subject to sub. (3) (b), the court shall make every reasonable effort to identify and notify any person who has filed a declaration of interest under s. 48.025 and any person who has been adjudged to be the biological father of the child in a judicial proceeding unless the biological father's rights have been terminated.
48.27(6) (6) When a proceeding is initiated under s. 48.14, all interested parties shall receive notice and appropriate summons shall be issued in a manner specified by the court, consistent with applicable governing statutes. In addition, if the child who is the subject of the proceeding is in the care of a foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2), the court shall give the foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian notice and an opportunity to be heard as provided in sub. (3) (a).
48.27(8) (8) When a petition is filed under s. 48.13 or when a petition involving an expectant mother who is a child is filed under s. 48.133, the court shall notify, in writing, the child's parents or guardian that they may be ordered to reimburse this state or the county for the costs of legal counsel provided for the child, as provided under s. 48.275 (2).
48.27(9) (9)Subsections (1) to (8) do not apply in any proceeding under s. 48.375 (7). For proceedings under s. 48.375 (7), the circuit court shall provide notice only to the minor, her counsel, if any, the member of the clergy who filed the petition on behalf of the minor, if any, and her guardian ad litem, if any. The notice shall contain the title and case number of the proceeding, and the nature, location, date and time of the hearing or other proceeding. Notice to the minor or to the member of the clergy, if any, shall be provided as requested under s. 48.257 (1) (h) and, after appointment of the minor's counsel, if any, by her counsel.