48.415(1)(a)1m.
48.415 Note
NOTE: Subd. 3. is shown as affected by three acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
48.415(2)(am)1.1. That on 3 or more occasions the child has been adjudicated to be in need of protection or services under
s. 48.13 (3),
(3m),
(10) or
(10m) and, in connection with each of those adjudications, has been placed outside his or her home pursuant to a court order under
s. 48.345 containing the notice required by
s. 48.356 (2).
48.415(2)(am)2.
2. That the conditions that led to the child's placement outside his or her home under each order specified in
subd. 1. were caused by the parent.
48.415(3)
(3) Continuing parental disability. Continuing parental disability, which shall be established by proving that:
48.415(3)(a)
(a) The parent is presently, and for a cumulative total period of at least 2 years within the 5 years immediately prior to the filing of the petition has been, an inpatient at one or more hospitals as defined in
s. 50.33 (2) (a),
(b) or
(c), licensed treatment facilities as defined in
s. 51.01 (2) or state treatment facilities as defined in
s. 51.01 (15) on account of mental illness as defined in
s. 51.01 (13) (a) or
(b) or developmental disability as defined in
s. 55.01 (2) or
(5);
48.415(3)(b)
(b) The condition of the parent is likely to continue indefinitely; and
48.415(3)(c)
(c) The child is not being provided with adequate care by a relative who has legal custody of the child, or by a parent or a guardian.
48.415(4)
(4) Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation. Continuing denial of periods of physical placement or visitation, which shall be established by proving all of the following:
48.415(4)(b)
(b) That at least one year has elapsed since the order denying periods of physical placement or visitation was issued and the court has not subsequently modified its order so as to permit periods of physical placement or visitation.
48.415(5)
(5) Child abuse. Child abuse, which shall be established by proving that the parent has exhibited a pattern of physically or sexually abusive behavior which is a substantial threat to the health of the child who is the subject of the petition and proving either of the following:
48.415(5)(a)
(a) That the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction.
48.415(5)(b)
(b) That a child has previously been removed from the parent's home pursuant to a court order under
s. 48.345 after an adjudication that the child is in need of protection or services under
s. 48.13 (3) or
(3m).
48.415(6)
(6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. 48.415(6)(a)(a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.
48.415(6)(b)
(b) In this subsection, "substantial parental relationship" means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy.
48.415(7)
(7) Incestuous parenthood. Incestuous parenthood, which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child's other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin.
48.415(8)
(8) Intentional or reckless homicide of parent. Intentional or reckless homicide of a parent, which shall be established by proving that a parent of the child has been a victim of first-degree intentional homicide in violation of
s. 940.01, first-degree reckless homicide in violation of
s. 940.02 or 2nd-degree intentional homicide in violation of
s. 940.05 or a crime under federal law or the law of any other state that is comparable to a crime specified in this subsection and that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated has been convicted of that intentional or reckless homicide or crime under federal law or the law of any other state as evidenced by a final judgment of conviction.
48.415(9)
(9) Parenthood as a result of sexual assault. 48.415(9)(a)(a) Parenthood as a result of sexual assault, which shall be established by proving that the child was conceived as a result of a sexual assault in violation of
s. 940.225 (1),
(2) or
(3),