48.415(1)(a)1m.
48.415 Annotation
Adoption and termination proceedings in Wisconsin: Straining the wisdom of Solomon. Hayes and Morse, 66 MLR 439 (1983).
48.417
48.417
Petition for termination of parental rights; when required. 48.417(1)(1)
Filing or joining in petition; when required. Subject to
sub. (2), an agency or the district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official designated under
s. 48.09 shall file a petition under
s. 48.42 (1) to terminate the parental rights of a parent or the parents of a child, or, if a petition under
s. 48.42 (1) to terminate those parental rights has already been filed, the agency, district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official shall join in the petition, if any of the following circumstances apply:
48.417(1)(a)
(a) The child has been placed outside of his or her home, as described in
s. 48.365 (1), for 15 of the most recent 22 months.
48.417(1)(b)
(b) A court of competent jurisdiction has found under
s. 48.13 (2) or under a law of any other state or a federal law that is comparable to
s. 48.13 (2) that the child was abandoned when he or she was under one year of age or has found that the parent abandoned the child when the child was under one year of age in violation of
s. 948.20 or in violation of the law of any other state or federal law, if that violation would be a violation of
s. 948.20 if committed in this state.
48.417(1)(c)
(c) A court of competent jurisdiction has found that the parent has committed, has aided or abetted the commission of, or has solicited, conspired or attempted to commit, a violation of
s. 940.01,
940.02,
940.03 or
940.05 or a violation of the law of any other state or federal law, if that violation would be a violation of
s. 940.01,
940.02,
940.03 or
940.05 if committed in this state, and that the victim of that violation is a child of the parent.
48.417(1)(d)
(d) A court of competent jurisdiction has found that the parent has committed a violation of
s. 940.19 (2),
(3),
(4) or
(5),