51.15(1)(a)5.a.
51.15 Annotation
A law enforcement officer who places an individual under emergency detention is obligated to transport the individual to one of the four categories of facilities listed under sub. (2) until custody of the individual is transferred to the facility.
81 Atty. Gen. 110.
51.20
51.20
Involuntary commitment for treatment. 51.20(1)(a)(a) Except as provided in
pars. (ab),
(am),
(ar) and
(av), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined:
51.20(1)(a)1.
1. The individual is mentally ill or, except as provided under
subd. 2. e., drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
Effective date note
NOTE: Subd. 1. is repealed and recreated eff. 12-1-01 by
1995 Wis. Act 292 to read:
Effective date text
1. The individual is mentally ill, drug dependent or developmentally disabled and is a proper subject for treatment.
51.20(1)(a)2.
2. The individual is dangerous because he or she does any of the following:
51.20(1)(a)2.a.
a. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm.
51.20(1)(a)2.b.
b. Evidences a substantial probability of physical harm to other individuals as manifested by evidence of recent homicidal or other violent behavior, or by evidence that others are placed in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, as evidenced by a recent overt act, attempt or threat to do serious physical harm. In this
subd. 2. b., if the petition is filed under a court order under
s. 938.30 (5) (c) 1. or
(d) 1., a finding by the court exercising jurisdiction under
chs. 48 and
938 that the juvenile committed the act or acts alleged in the petition under
s. 938.12 or