66.0735(7) (7)Payments.
66.076 Note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). Each bracketed "or" is added to correct grammar. The bracketed "such" is rendered surplusage by the merger. Corrective legislation is pending.
* * *
of the purchaser and after full payment of the purchase price plus the cost of subsequent improvements the premises shall revert to the municipality. So long as the premises are owned by the private purchaser, the same shall be considered a public utility and be subject to ch. 196 so far as applicable.
66.076(4) (4) The governing body of the municipality may establish sewerage service charges in such amount as to meet all or part of the requirements for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, operation, maintenance, repair and depreciation of the sewerage system, and for the payment of all or part of the principal and interest of any indebtedness incurred thereof, including the replacement of funds advanced by or paid from the general fund of the municipality. Service charges made by a metropolitan sewerage district to any town, village or city shall in turn be levied by such town, village or city against the individual sewer system users within the corporate limits of such municipality, and the responsibility for collecting such charges and promptly remitting same to the metropolitan sewerage district shall lie with such municipality. Delinquent charges shall be collected in accordance with sub. (7).
66.076(5) (5)
66.076(5)(a)(a) For the purpose of making equitable charges for all services rendered by the sanitary sewerage system to the municipality or to citizens, corporations and other users, the property benefited thereby may be classified, taking into consideration the volume of water, including surface or drain waters, the character of the sewage or waste and the nature of the use made of the sewerage system, including the sewage disposal plant. The charges may also include standby charges to property not connected but for which such facilities have been made available.
66.076(5)(b) (b) For the purpose of making equitable charges for all services rendered by a storm water and surface water sewerage system to users, the property served may be classified, taking into consideration the volume or peaking of storm water or surface water discharge that is caused by the area of impervious surfaces, topography, impervious surfaces and other surface characteristics, extent and reliability of mitigation or treatment measures available to service the property, apart from measures provided by the storm water and surface water sewerage system, and any other considerations that are reasonably relevant to a use made of the storm water and surface water sewerage system. The charges may also include standby charges to property not yet developed with significant impervious surfaces for which capacity has been made available in the storm water and surface water sewerage system.
* * *
66.076(9) (9) If any user of a service complains to the public service commission that rates, rules and practices are unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, or if a holder of a mortgage or revenue bond or mortgage certificate or other evidence of debt, secured by a mortgage on the sewerage system or any part thereof or pledge of the income of sewerage service charges, complains that rates are inadequate, the public service commission shall investigate the complaint. If there appears to be sufficient cause for the complaint, the commission shall set the matter for a public hearing upon 10 days' notice to the complainant and the town, village or city. After the hearing, if the public service commission determines that the rates, rules or practices complained of are unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory, it shall determine and by order fix reasonable rates, rules and practices and shall make such other order respecting the complaint as may be just and reasonable, including, in the case of standby charges imposed under sub. (5) (b), an order that a municipality refund to the user any amount of the standby charges that have been collected if the user has filed a complaint with the public service commission not later than 60 days after receiving the original notice of charge or after receiving a notice of charge that relates to an increased standby charge. The proceedings under this subsection shall be governed, as far as applicable, by ss. 196.26 to 196.40. The commission shall bill any expense of the commission attributable to a proceeding under this subsection to the town, village or city under s. 196.85 (1).
66.076(10) (10) Judicial review of the determination of the public service commission may be had by any person aggrieved in the manner prescribed in ch. 227.
66.076(11) (11) The word "sewerage" as used in this section shall be considered a comprehensive term, including all constructions for collection, transportation, pumping, treatment and final disposition of sewage or storm water and surface water.
66.076(12) (12) The authority hereby given shall be in addition to any power which municipalities now have with respect to sewerage or sewage disposal. Nothing in this section shall be construed as restricting or interfering with any powers and duties of the department of health and family services as prescribed by law.