66.0735(7) (7)Payments.
66.076 Note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). Each bracketed "or" is added to correct grammar. The bracketed "such" is rendered surplusage by the merger. Corrective legislation is pending.
66.076(1)(b) (b) If the extension of a sewer line or water main that is described under par. (a) is required because of a new subdivision, as defined in s. 236.02 (12), or commercial development, the municipality may recoup some or all of the costs that it has incurred for the extension by a method described under par. (a) or by any other method of financing agreed to by the municipality and the developer. If a person, whose property is outside of the subdivision for which a developer is paying, or has paid, the costs of a sewerage project under this paragraph, connects an extension into the sewerage project after the amount is established that the developer is required to pay under this paragraph, that person shall pay to the developer an amount determined by the public service commission. The public service commission shall promulgate rules to determine the amount that such a person shall pay to a developer. The rules promulgated under this paragraph shall be based on the benefits accruing to the property that connects an extension into the sewerage project.
66.076(1m) (1m) In this section, "municipality" means any town, village, city or metropolitan sewerage district created under ss. 66.20 to 66.26 or under ss. 66.88 to 66.918.
66.076(2) (2) Where payment in whole or in part is made by the issue and sale of revenue bonds, the payments shall be made as provided in s. 66.066. The provisions of s. 66.066 which are not inconsistent with this section are made a part of this section. The term "public utility" as used in s. 66.066 shall for this purpose include the sewerage system, accessories, equipment and other property, including land. The mortgage or revenue bonds or mortgage certificates shall not constitute an indebtedness of the municipality but shall be secured only by the sewerage system and its revenue, and the franchise provided for in this section.
66.076(3) (3) In the event of a sale of the mortgaged premises on a judgment of foreclosure and sale, the price paid for the same shall not exceed the amount of the judgment and the costs of sale to and including the recording of the sheriff's deed. The purchaser on the foreclosure sale may operate and maintain said sewerage system and collect sewerage service charges, and for that purpose shall be deemed to have a franchise from the municipality. The term "purchaser" shall include the purchaser's successors or assigns. The rates to be charged, in addition to the contributions, if any, which the municipality has obligated itself to make toward the capital or operating costs of the plant, shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of operation, maintenance, repairs, depreciation, interest and an amount sufficient to amortize the judgment debts and all additional capital costs which the purchaser contributes to the plan over a period not exceeding 20 years, and in addition to the foregoing the purchaser of the premises shall be entitled to earn a reasonable amount, as determined by the public service commission, on the actual amount of the purchaser's investment in the premises represented by the purchase price of the premises, plus any additions made to the same by the purchaser or minus any payments made by the municipality on account of such investments. The municipality may at any time by payment reduce such investment of the purchaser and after full payment of the purchase price plus the cost of subsequent improvements the premises shall revert to the municipality. So long as the premises are owned by the private purchaser, the same shall be considered a public utility and be subject to ch. 196 so far as applicable.
66.076(4) (4) The governing body of the municipality may establish sewerage service charges in such amount as to meet all or part of the requirements for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, extension, operation, maintenance, repair and depreciation of the sewerage system, and for the payment of all or part of the principal and interest of any indebtedness incurred thereof, including the replacement of funds advanced by or paid from the general fund of the municipality. Service charges made by a metropolitan sewerage district to any town, village or city shall in turn be levied by such town, village or city against the individual sewer system users within the corporate limits of such municipality, and the responsibility for collecting such charges and promptly remitting same to the metropolitan sewerage district shall lie with such municipality. Delinquent charges shall be collected in accordance with sub. (7).
66.076(5) (5)
66.076(5)(a)(a) For the purpose of making equitable charges for all services rendered by the sanitary sewerage system to the municipality or to citizens, corporations and other users, the property benefited thereby may be classified, taking into consideration the volume of water, including surface or drain waters, the character of the sewage or waste and the nature of the use made of the sewerage system, including the sewage disposal plant. The charges may also include standby charges to property not connected but for which such facilities have been made available.
* * *