77.61(1)(c)
77.70 Annotation
Funds received from a county sales and use tax may be budgeted by the county board to reduce the amount of the county wide property tax levy or to defray the cost of any item which can be funded by a county wide property tax.
OAG 1-98.
77.705
77.705
Adoption by resolution. A local professional baseball park district created under
subch. III of ch. 229, by resolution under
s. 229.68 (15), may impose a sales tax and a use tax under this subchapter at a rate of no more than 0.1% of the gross receipts or sales price. Those taxes may be imposed only in their entirety. The resolution shall be effective on the first day of the first month that begins at least 30 days after the adoption of the resolution.